Edmonton, AB

18th Annual JB’s Power Centre World of Wheels
Presented by Carlson Body Shop Supply, LTD

Edmonton Expo Centre, March 3-5, 2017

*Red text denotes categories qualifying for points

Best Restored

Tony Williams Delta, BC 1956 Chrysler 300B

Best Rod

Dale & Donna Burtoway Chestermere, AB 1937 Ford 2-Door Sedan

Best Street Machine Competition

Dan Macdonald Langley, BC 1967 Acadian Andiamo 2-Door

Best Truck

Jason Reske Stony Plain, AB 1969 Fargo Truck Before D600 / Now D200

Best Custom

Gordon Phillips Quesnel, BC 1967 Ford “Kardiac” Shelby GT500

Best Bike

Martin Burnette Spokane, WA 1999 Yamaha V Start

Outstanding Custom

Glen Hauk St Albert, AB 1955 Chevrolet 2-Door 210

Outstanding Sports/Sport Compact

Tom Hollinshead Edmonton, AB 1966 Chevrolet Corvette

Outstanding Full/Radical/Handbuilt Custom

Chris Leslie Spruce Grove, AB 1969 Ford Mustang Coupe

Outstanding Truck

John Rude Camrose, AB 1949 Ford F-47

Outstanding Full/Radical/Handbuilt Truck

Aly / Tarryl Fergus/Anderson Parkland County, AB 1948 Chevrolet 3100 Street Rod Pickup

Outstanding Competition

G.W. (Gord) Cooper Calgary, AB 1937 Chevrolet Coup Ultra Pro Mod

Outstanding Street Rod

Andrew Faris Warman, SK 1929 Plymouth Sedan

Outstanding Custom Rod

Don Bochanesky Edmonton, AB 1938 Ford Standard Tudor Humpback Sedan

Outstanding Street Machine

Phil Heindel Edmonton, AB 1955 Chevrolet 210 Post

Outstanding Restored

Kim Raffin Beiseker, AB 1968 Ford Mustang Gt/Cs

Outstanding Bike

Garett Hromada St Albert, AB 1976 Harley Davidson Bobber

Outstanding Individual Display

Phil Heindel Edmonton, AB 1955 Chevrolet 210 Post
Tony Williams Delta, BC 1956 Chrysler 300B
Kim Raffin Beiseker, AB 1968 Ford Mustang Gt/Cs
Dan Macdonald Langley, BC 1967 Acadian Andiamo 2-Door
Brian Horvath Lethbridge, AB 1970 Dodge Challenger
Gordon Phillips Quesnel, BC 1967 Ford “Kardiac” Shelby GT500
Glen Hauk St Albert, AB 1955 Chevrolet 2-Door 210
Don Bochanesky Edmonton, AB 1938 Ford Standard Tudor Humpback Sedan

Outstanding 10X20 Display

Chad Scott Spruce Grove, AB 1966 Ford Mustang Coupe

Outstanding Non-Electrical Display

Jason Reske Stony Plain, AB 1969 Fargo Truck Before D600 / Now D200

Outstanding Detail

Ryan Brown Edmonton, AB 1993 Nissan 180Sx

Outstanding Engineered

Ryan Mcqueen Sherwood Park, AB 2016 Twim Jet Supercar Ferrari Enzo Style

Outstanding Undercarriage

Rob Okerman Sturgeon County, AB 1924 Ford Model T

Outstanding Paint

Ken Miller Calgary, AB 1968 Plymouth GTX Convertible
Gord & Kelly Nelson Milo, AB 1970 Mercury Cougar Eliminator
Andrew Faris Warman, SK 1929 Plymouth Sedan
Gord Penner Brooks, AB 1970 Plymouth “Baddacuda”
Brian Horvath Lethbridge, AB 1970 Dodge Challenger

Outstanding Use of Color Design

James Hildebrandt Edmonton, AB 1971 Ford Mustang

Outstanding Bike Paint

Chris Leslie Spruce Grove, AB 1950 Harley Davidson Hydra-Glide

Outstanding Engine – Custom

James Hildebrandt Edmonton, AB 1971 Ford Mustang

Outstanding Engine Street Machine Competition

Harold Parfett Bittern Lake, AB 1959 Dragster

Outstanding Engine-Rod

Wally Kowalczyk Spruce Grove, AB 1923 Ford T-Bucket

Outstanding Engine – Truck

Ray Harbarenko Cold Lake, AB 1967 Chevrolet C-10 Stepside

Outstanding Engine – Restored

Gord & Kelly Nelson Milo, AB 1970 Mercury Cougar Eliminator

Outstanding Engine – Bike

Garett Hromada St Albert, AB 1976 Harley Davidson Bobber

Outstanding Interior – Custom

James Hildebrandt Edmonton, AB 1971 Ford Mustang

Outstanding Interior – Street Machine Competition

Gerald Sam Grand Prairie, AB 1969 Chevrolet Camaro RS/SS

Outstanding Interior – Rod

Rob Okerman Sturgeon County, AB 1924 Ford Model T

Outstanding Interior – Truck

Myron Grunsky Airdrie, AB 1952 Chevrolet 3100

Outstanding Interior – Restored

Ken Miller Calgary, AB 1968 Plymouth GTX Convertible

Rising Star

Dennis Babb Nobelford, AB 1994 Chevrolet S-10

Rising Star – Paint

Jesse Tomusiak Sherwood Park, AB 2004 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

Rising Star – Engine

Kyle Stelter St Albert, AB 1985 Chevrolet Camaro Iroc-Z

Rising Star – Interior

Dennis Babb Nobelford, AB 1994 Chevrolet S-10

Rising Star – Display

Kyle Stelter St Albert, AB 1985 Chevrolet Camaro Iroc-Z

ISCA Street Achievement – Paint

Jason Moch Fort Saskatchewan, AB 1966 Chevrolet Chevrolet II Coupe

ISCA Street Achievement – Interior

Laurier Fontaine Spruce Grove, AB 1957 Ford Fairlane 500

ISCA Street Achievement – Engine

Jacques Auger Edmonton, AB 1966 Ford Mustang

ISCA Street Achievement – Traditional Vehicle

Rick Wowk Edmonton, AB 1949 Mercury 2-Door Coupe

ISCA Street Achievement – Modern Muscle

Ken Griep Spruce Grove, AB 2011 Ford Shelby GT500

ISCA Street Achievement – Truck

Myron Grunsky Airdrie, AB 1952 Chevrolet 3100

ISCA Street Achievement – Rod

Terry Capp (Unavailable) 1932 Ford Pickupp

ISCA Street Achievement – Custom / Sports

Fred Smith Sturgeon County, AB 1966 Ford Shelby Cobra Roadster

ISCA Street Achievement – Restored

Robert Stefaniuk Edmonton, AB 1972 Pontiac GTO – 455 – Ho

ISCA Street Achievement – Best Street

Stan Norlander Ardrossan, AB 1965 Ford Mustang Fastback

Novelty Vehicle

4th Chad Alexander St Albert, AB 1977 Dodge Monaro
3rd Ryan Kowolchuk Airdrie, AB 1969 Dodge Charger General Lee
2nd James Young Sherwood Park, AB 1978 Plymouth Fury
1st Jeff Symic Edmonton, AB 1969 Dodge Charger

Junior Dragster

2nd Rhiannon Allison Legal, AB 2007 Half Scale Junior Dragster
1st Brody Allison Legal, AB 2006 Half Scale Junior Dragster Junior Dragster

Custom Convertible

3rd Jason Reske Stony Plain, AB 1964 Oldsmobile Dynamic 88 Convertible
2nd Ron Coenen Stony Plain, AB 2014 Ford Mustang GT350
1st Gord Cebryk St Albert, AB 1968 Chevrolet Camaro Convertible

Custom Convertible – Mild

1st Wayne & Georgie Lindstrom Edmonton, AB 2007 Ford Mustang California Special

Custom Convertible – Full

1st James Hildebrandt Edmonton, AB 1971 Ford Mustang

Custom Wagon

1st Chris Lambrecht Edmonton, AB 1957 Chevrolet Nomad

Conservative Hardtop – 1955-1959

1st Jim & Linda Kennedy Edmonton, AB 1955 Chevrolet 2-Door Sedan

Conservative Hardtop – 1960-1967

6th Garett Hromada St Albert, AB 1965 Cadillac Coupe Deville
5th Kevin Acheson Edmonton, AB 1960 Chevrolet Belair 2-Door Sedan
4th Mike Prytula Sherwood Park, AB 1963 Studebaker 2-Door Hardtop Daytona
3rd Stan Norlander Ardrossan, AB 1965 Ford Mustang Fastback
2nd Jacques Auger Edmonton, AB 1966 Ford Mustang
1st Wade Christianson Nobleford, AB 1967 Chevrolet Chevelle

Conservative Hardtop – 1968- 1969

7th Claude Leduc St Albert, AB 1968 Chevrolet Chevelle
6th Randy Lamble St Albert, AB 1968 Dodge Charger
5th Marva Hansen Edmonton, AB 1969 Chevrolet Camaro SS
4th Ed Holland Stony Plain, AB 1969 Dodge Super Bee
3rd Terry Nekolaichuk Edmonton, AB 1968 AMX 2 Dr
2nd Kirk Kluchka Sundre, AB 1969 AMC Javelin SSt
1st Wayne Berube Beaumont, AB 1969 AMC Javelin SSt

Conservative Hardtop – 1970-1979

5th Philip Horricks Sherwood Park, AB 1973 AMC Gremlin Levi Edition
4th Dave Scragg Spruce Grove, AB 1970 Pontiac GTO
3rd Darrell Brown Sherwood Park, AB 1970 Dodge Charger R/T
2nd Douglas L Haberstock Sherwood Park, AB 1976 Pontiac Trans AM
1st Brian Horvath Lethbridge, AB 1970 Dodge Challenger

Conservative Hardtop – 2000-2011

2nd Richard Macelheren Spruce Grove, AB 2011 Dodge Challener SRT 8
1st Ken Griep Spruce Grove, AB 2011 Ford Shelby GT500

Contemporary Hardtop – 2012-Current

2nd Randy Stiles Edmonton, AB 2014 Ford Mustang GT
1st Ron Hodgson , AB 2017 Chevrolet Camaro Convertible

Mild Hardtop – Pre-1966

4th Laurier Fontaine Spruce Grove, AB 1957 Ford Fairlane 500
3rd Gary Flood Fort Saskatchewan, AB 1952 Chevrolet 2-Door
2nd Ron Hodgson Edmonton, AB 1957 Chevrolet 2-Door Hardtop
1st Glen Hauk St Albert, AB 1955 Chevrolet 2-Door 210

Mild Hardtop – 1966-Current

7th Jason Carnell Edmonton, AB 1969 Dodge Charger R/T – Pre-Touring
6th Rob Van Diesen Leduc, AB 1968 Chevrolet Camaro
5th Kyle Stelter St Albert, AB 1985 Chevrolet Camaro Iroc-Z
4th Alan Flynn Edmonton, AB 1972 Chevrolet Chevelle
3rd Ron Stockdale Edmonton, AB 1966 AMC Marlin Hardtop
2nd Glen Stenabaugh Edmonton, AB 1972 Dodge Challenger
1st Jason Moch Fort Saskatchewan, AB 1966 Chevrolet Chevrolet II Coupe

Semi Hardtop

1st Gordon Phillips Quesnel, BC 1967 Ford “Kardiac” Shelby GT500

Full Hardtop

1st Chris Leslie Spruce Grove, AB 1969 Ford Mustang Coupe

Radical Hardtop

2nd Travis Eltom Edmonton, AB 1949 Mercury Eight – 4-Door
1st Rick Wowk Edmonton, AB 1949 Mercury 2-Door Coupe

Nostalgia Custom

1st Larry Poff Spruce Grove, AB 1951 Ford Convertible

Conservative Sports – 1968-1982

3rd Gary E. Boyd Leduc, AB 1976 Corvette Coupe
2nd Reg Sumaru Edmonton, AB 1974 Datsun 260Z Coupe
1st Jim Nicol Edmonton, AB 1980 Chevrolet Corvette

Conservative Sports – 1997-2011

3rd Ted Chrusciel Edmonton, AB 2010 Chevrolet ZR1
2nd Jerry Fehr Spruce Grove, AB 2010 Chevrolet Corvette Grande Sport
1st Roy Mesiatowsky Edmonton, AB 2000 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible

Contemporary Sports – 2012-Current

1st Derek Donnelly Edmonton, AB 2017 Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport

Semi Sports

2nd Sean Burry Sturgeon County, AB 1962 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible Resto Mod
1st Tom Hollinshead Edmonton, AB 1966 Chevrolet Corvette

Handbuilt Sports

2nd Fred Smith Sturgeon County, AB 1966 Ford Shelby Cobra Roadster
1st Vern Travis Regina, SK 1935 Auburn Speedster

Exotic Sports

1st Peter Sitzler Leduc County, AB 2006 Ford GT Coupe

Tuner

1st Ryan Brown Edmonton, AB 1993 Nissan 180Sx

Compact Custom

2nd Tod Weaver Edmonton, AB 1972 Volkswagen Super Beetle
1st Amir El-Jurdi Edmonton, AB 1970 Datsun/Nissan 510

Conservative Pickup – 2000-2011

1st Jesse Tomusiak Sherwood Park, AB 2004 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

Contemporary Pickup – 12-Current

2nd David Monaghan Edmonton, AB 2017 Chevrolet 1500 Calaway
1st Kris Donaldson Edmonton, AB 2017 GMC 2500 Denali

Mild Pickup

1st Ray Harbarenko Cold Lake, AB 1967 Chevrolet C-10 Stepside

Semi Pickup

2nd Bill & Mary Eyolfson Langdon, AB 1947 Chevrolet “Thriftmaster” Pickup
1st John Rude Camrose, AB 1949 Ford F-47

Full Pickup

3rd Myron Grunsky Airdrie, AB 1952 Chevrolet 3100
2nd Stan Miller Spring Lake, AB 1949 Chevrolet 3100 Series Pickup
1st Aly / Tarryl Fergus/Anderson Parkland County, AB 1948 Chevrolet 3100 Street Rod Pickup

Radical Pickup

1st Jeff Way Sylvan Lake, AB 1950 Chevrolet 3100

4X4 Utility Wagon

1st Byron Larson Edmonton, AB 2017 GMC Yukon Denali (Calaway)

Mini 4X4 Utility Wagon

1st Jim Garrison Sylvan Lake, AB 1968 Ford Bronco U150

4X4 Pickup – Pre-1988 – Full

1st Jason Reske Stony Plain, AB 1969 Fargo Truck Before D600 / Now D200

4X4 Pickup – 88-Current – Semi

1st Brandan Hnatiuk Edmonton, AB 2010 Chevrolet 2500 HD Duramax

Full Mini Pickup

1st Dennis Babb Nobelford, AB 1994 Chevrolet S-10

Street Machine Custom – 1949-1964

1st Phil Heindel Edmonton, AB 1955 Chevrolet 210 Post

Street Machine Custom – 1965-1979

2nd Gord Penner Brooks, AB 1970 Plymouth “Baddacuda”
1st Chad Scott Spruce Grove, AB 1966 Ford Mustang Coupe

Street Touring – 1955-Current

2nd Gerald Sam Grand Prairie, AB 1969 Chevrolet Camaro RS/SS
1st Dan Macdonald Langley, BC 1967 Acadian Andiamo 2-Door

4X4 Competition

2nd Ory Thinglelstad Westerose, AB 2008 Ford F-250
1st Deb Barrett Calgary, AB 2002 Dodge Ram 2500

Domestic Bracket Racer

1st Mike Wynnyk Edmonton, AB 2008 Dodge Challenger Police Interceptor

Competition Stock

1st Blaine Bilyk Ardrossan, AB 1962 Dodge Dart 2-Door Sedan

Super Street

2nd Charlie Eden Edmonton, AB 1986 Chevrolet Camaro
1st Kyle Devereau Red Deer, AB 1970 Chevrolet Nova

Super Gas

2nd Mike Wynnyk Edmonton, AB 1972 Plymouth Duster
1st Jan Pokorski Edmonton, AB 1955 Chevrolet 210

Pro-Modified

1st G.W. (Gord) Cooper Calgary, AB 1937 Chevrolet Coup Ultra Pro Mod

Altered Competition Roadster

1st Matt Allison Clyde, AB 1923 Ford Altered

Altered Competition Coupe/Sedan

1st Brent Seaman Calgary, AB 1949 Fiat 2-Door Race Car Aa/Fa

Funny Car

1st Larry Borkowski Yellowknife, NT 1973 Plymouth Duster Nostalgic B/A Funny Car

Match Race And Exhibition

2nd Ryan Mcqueen Sherwood Park, AB 2016 Twim Jet Supercar Ferrari Enzo Style
1st Allan Majeski Camrose, AB 1948 International Kb-1 Pickup

Dragster

2nd Harold Parfett Bittern Lake, AB 1959 Dragster
1st Dr. Brian Friesen Winnipeg, MB 1975 Top Fuel Dragster

Track Comp Car

8th Curtis Ellis Edmonton, AB 1988 Ford Thunderbird
7th Darcy Savoie Leduc, AB 2000 Honda Prelude Stacker
6th Ryan Ellis Edmonton, AB 1985 Toyota Corolla Ae-86
5th Kris Evans Sturgeon County, AB 1984 Chevrolet Chevette
4th Les & Ron Larsson Edmonton, AB GM Truck
3rd Matt Smith Edmonton, AB 2014 Capital Race Car Dirt Late Model
2nd Dave Mcintosh Sherwood Park, AB 2016 Chevrolet Race Car
1st Casey Adams Leduc, AB 2014 Maxim Sprint Car

Track Comp Mini

2nd Faith Luther Millet, AB 2011 Ford Mustang Mini Cup Car
1st Faith Luther Millet, AB 2011 Chevrolet Camaro “Mini Cup Race Car”

Pulling Vehicle

1st Ashley Alstad Red Deer, AB 2005 Dodge Ram 3500

Gasser

2nd Daryl Schuster Edmonton, AB 1957 Ford The Galpin Gasser Race Car
1st Irvin Burgett Edmonton, AB 1967 Ford Mustang Fastback

Altered Street Sedan – Pre-1935

1st Andrew Faris Warman, SK 1929 Plymouth Sedan

Altered Street Roadster – Pre-1935

1st Phil Heindel Edmonton, AB 1933 Ford Roadster

Altered T-Roadster

2nd Scott Fleetwood Edmonton, AB 1923 Ford T Bucket
1st Rob Okerman Sturgeon County, AB 1924 Ford Model T

Altered T-Roadster Pickup

1st Dave Arsenault Edmonton, AB 1927 Ford Model T Roadster Pickup

Altered Rod Truck – Pre-1935

1st Terry Capp (Unavailable) 1932 Ford Pickupp

Radical Altered Rod – Pre-1935

1st Wally Kowalczyk Spruce Grove, AB 1923 Ford T-Bucket

Custom Rod Sedan – 1935-1948

2nd Brian Acheson Parkland County, AB 1936 Ford Slantback
1st Dale & Donna Burtoway Chestermere, AB 1937 Ford 2-Door Sedan

Radical Custom Rod Sedan – 1935-1948

1st Don Bochanesky Edmonton, AB 1938 Ford Standard Tudor Humpback Sedan

Radical Custom Rod Coupe – 1935-1948

1st Gary Poff St Albert, AB 1948 Ford Coupe

Radical Custom Rod Convertible – 1935-1948

1st Terry Mclean Sherwood Park, AB 1940 Ford Convertible

Custom Rod Pickup – 1935-1947, Except GM 1935-1946

2nd Ron Urlacher Cold Lake, AB 1941 Ford 1/2 Ton Truck
1st David Nicolson Edmonton, AB 1947 International Kbi

Bobber

1st Garett Hromada St Albert, AB 1976 Harley Davidson Bobber

Antique Custom

1st Chris Leslie Spruce Grove, AB 1950 Harley Davidson Hydra-Glide

North American Manufactured

1st Matt Baumle Edmonton, AB 1975 Harley Davidson Xlch

Asian Custom – Full

1st Martin Burnette Spokane, WA 1999 Yamaha V Start

Restored – 1935-1948

1st Jay Champigny Edmonton, AB 1986 Porsche 930 Turbo

Restored – 1949-1957

1st Tony Williams Delta, BC 1956 Chrysler 300B

Restored – 1958-1967

7th Greg Charters St Albert, AB 1967 Chevrolet Impala SS
6th Ted Dirksen Stony Plain, AB 1958 Packard 58 L
5th Archie Childs St Albert, AB 1966 Ford Mustang 2-Door Hardtop
4th Gary Warren St Albert, AB 1958 Buick Special 2-Door Hardtop
3rd Don Francoeur Edmonton, AB 1959 Rambler Ambassador 4-Door Sedan
2nd John Zurbrigg Edmonton, AB 1964 Ford Mustang Coupe
1st Shawn Genge Edmonton, AB 1964 Pontiac Catalina 2+2

Restored – 68-70

8th Mike Launer Spruce Grove, AB 1970 Pontiac GTO Judge
7th Stan Barlow Calgary, AB 1969 AMC Javelin
6th Ed Vanderveen Edmonton, AB 1969 Pontiac Trans AM Coupe
5th Randy Ruggles (Unavailable) 1970 Plymouth Aar Cuda
4th Kevin Kuypers Sherwood Park, AB 1969 Dodge Daytona
3rd Randy Ruggles Rarkland County, AB 1970 Plymouth Superbird
2nd Kevin Kuypers Sherwood Park, AB 1971 Dodge Challenger
1st Kim Raffin Beiseker, AB 1968 Ford Mustang Gt/Cs

Restored – 71-72

4th Tom Sieber Edmonton, AB 1972 Ford 2-Door Sedan
3rd Brian Hawryluk Edmonton, AB 1971 Plymouth Duster
2nd Robert Stefaniuk Edmonton, AB 1972 Pontiac GTO – 455 – Ho
1st Gord & Kelly Nelson Milo, AB 1970 Mercury Cougar Eliminator

Restored Convertible

2nd Gord Milford Sherwood Park, AB 1971 Oldmobile 442 W-30 Convertible
1st Ken Miller Calgary, AB 1968 Plymouth GTX Convertible

Altered Restored

4th Jay Champigny Edmonton, AB 1966 Oldsmobile Tornado
3rd Axel Axmann Edson, AB 1970 AMX Javelin SSt
2nd Jay Champigny Edmonton, AB 1970 Pontiac GTO Judge Convertible
1st Jerry Stanic Edmonton, AB 1970 Pontiac Acadian SS350

Domestic Sports

3rd Jay Champigny Edmonton, AB 1965 Chevrolet Corvette Roadster
2nd Jules Klepak Calgary, AB 1955 Ford Thunderbird
1st Jerry Fehr Spruce Grove, AB 1962 Chevrolet C1 Corvette

Scroll to Top