Cleveland, OH

This season sponsored by Summit Racing Equipment

News

 

50th Annual I-X Piston Power AutoRama

I-X Center, March 18-20, 2016

*Red text denotes categories qualifying for points

Family Events Award

David Burroughs Mechanicsville, MD 1969 Chevrolet Camaro Z/28

Summit Cup

Mike & Patricia Markin Eau Claire, WI 1938 Graham 97

Outstanding Individual Display

Jeff Matauch New Hudson, MI 1954 Chevrolet 3100 Pickup
James Sefcovic Louisville, KY 1967 Chevrolet Nova SS
Ronson Burton Milton, DE 1963 Chevrolet SS Nova Convertible
John Sieffert Hooghten Lake, MI 1964 Pontic GTO Convertible
Russ Van Camp Coleman, MI 1967 Pontiac GTO Convertible
James Boitnott Hamilton, OH 1956 Chevrolet Belair Nomad
Andre & Karin Stephens Twinsburg, OH 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle- Chevrolet Ls2 2008
Sam&Bonnie Lynn Gallatin, TN 1933 Ford Roadster
David Haney Gilbertsville, PA 1972 Chevrolet Vega
Ed Mason Wilmington, NC 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle

Outstanding 10X20 Display

Herman Turner Norwalk, OH 1960 Chevrolet Corvette

Outstanding Non-Electrical Display

Mike Drumm Monee, IL 1976 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray

Outstanding Detail

John* Sieffert Hooghten Lake, MI 1964 Pontiac GTO Convertible

Outstanding Engineered

Greg Adams Bainbridge, IN 2014 Ford Raptor

Outstanding Undercarriage

Tony Vestuto Chicago Ridge, IL 1941 Willys Coupe

Outstanding Paint

Sam & Bonnie Lynn Gallatin, TN 1933 Ford Roadster
John Sieffert Hooghten Lake, MI 1964 Pontiac GTO Convertible
Mike Raup Gambrills, MD 1966 Chevroletii
Ed Mason Wilmington, NC 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle
James Boitnott Hamilton, OH 1956 Chevrolet Belair Nomad

Outstanding Use of Color Design

Tony Vestuto Chicago Ridge, IL 1941 Willys Coupe

Outstanding Engine – Custom

James Boitnott Hamilton, OH 1956 Chevrolet Belair Nomad

Outstanding Engine Street Machine Competition

Tony Vestuto Chicago Ridge, IL 1941 Willys Coupe

Outstanding Engine-Rod

John & Courtney Matijasich Macedonia, OH 1941 Willys Business Coupe

Outstanding Engine – Truck

Larry Hammon Spencer, OH 1948 GMC Super Cab 3100

Outstanding Engine – Restored

Charlie & Denise Caldwell Painesville, OH 1965 Dodge/ 426 Hemi Coronet

Outstanding Interior – Custom

James Boitnott Hamilton, OH 1956 Chevrolet Belair Nomad

Outstanding Interior – Street Machine Competition

Mike Raup Gambrills, MD 1966 Chevrolet

Outstanding Interior – Rod

David Ooten Wyoming, OH 1933 Ford 2-Door Sedan

Outstanding Interior – Truck

Mike Apelons Columbia Station, OH 1976 Chevrolet Van G30

Outstanding Interior – Restored

Charlie & Denise Caldwell Painesville, OH 1965 Dodge/ 426 Hemi Coronet

Outstanding Custom

Russ Van Camp Coleman, MI 1967 Potiac GTO Convertible

Outstanding Sports/Sport Compact

Herman Turner Norwalk, OH 1960 Chevrolet Corvette

Outstanding Full/Radical/Handbuilt Custom

Jim Hubbell Fond Du Lac, WI 1969 Chevrolet Camaro

Outstanding Truck

Anthony Legrand Elyria, OH 1959 Apache Pickup

Outstanding Full/Radical/Handbuilt Truck

John (Jack) Sorich Louiville, KY 1956 Ford F-100

Outstanding Competition

Tony Fagnilli Caraopolis, PA 2013 American Dragster

Outstanding Street Rod

Jim Curtis Middleburg, OH 1932 Ford Roadster

Outstanding Custom Rod

Doug Eldred Edinboro, PA

Outstanding Street Machine

Jake Andrews Coshocton, OH 1970 Chevrolet C-10

Outstanding Restored

Andrew Starr Springfield, VA 1965 Buick Riviera GS Samoan

Best Restored

Stevo Brody Hooghton Lake, MI 1964 Pontiac GTO Convertible

Best Rod

Mike & Patricia Markin Eau Claire, WI 1938 Graham 97

Best Street Machine Competition

David Haney Gilbertsville, PA 1972 Chevrolet Vega

Best Truck

Jeff Matauch New Hudson, MI 1954 Chevrolet 3100 Pickup

Best Custom

Ronson Burton Milton, DE 1963 Chevrolet SS Nova Convertible

Rising Star

Travis Sojka North Ridgeville, OH 1994 Nissan 240Sx

Outstanding Club Award

North Coast Mustang & Ford Of Ohio (Unavailable)
Corvette Cleveland (Unavailable)

Best Club Award

Northern Ohio Chevelles (Unavailable)

Golf Cart

1st Eric Brooks (Unavailable)

Atv

1st Mike Apelons (Unavailable)

Novelty Vehicle

1st David & Shelley Zuber (Unavailable) Radio Controlled Boat

Custom Convertible

3rd Herb Bittle (Unavailable) 2002 Chevrolet Camaro Z/28
2nd Tim Sandys (Unavailable) 1967 Pontiac GTO
1st Stephanie Evanko (Unavailable) 1965 Ford Mustang Convertible

Custom Convertible – Mild

1st Mark Pecikonis (Unavailable) 1968 Camaro Convertible

Custom Convertible – Semi

1st Russ Van Camp (Unavailable) 1967 Potiac GTO Convertible

Custom Convertible – Full

1st John* Sieffert (Unavailable) 1964 Pontiac GTO Convertible

Radical Custom Convertible

1st Ronson Burton (Unavailable) 1963 Chevrolet SS Nova Convertible

Custom Wagon

2nd Rick Hutchins (Unavailable) 1960 Chevrolet Station Wagon
1st Brent Or Lori Clark (Unavailable) 1956 Chevrolet Handyman 150 2-Door Station Wagon

Custom Wagon – Full

1st James Boitnott (Unavailable) 1956 Chevrolet Belair Nomad

Custom Dune Buggy

2nd Ralph Kroggel (Unavailable) 1971 VW Dune Buggy
1st Mark Kelly (Unavailable) 1964 VW Dune Buggy

Conservative Hardtop – 1949-1954

1st Robert Peto (Unavailable) 1950 Oldsmobile 2-Door 88

Conservative Hardtop – 1955-1959

1st Richard Hovan (Unavailable) 1955 Chevrolet/ 350 Ci 2000 Belair

Conservative Hardtop – 1960-1965

3rd Ken Jelinek (Unavailable) 1963 Plymouth 2-Door Sedan Belveder
2nd Robert Kopachko (Unavailable) 1962 Chevrolet Belair
1st Richard Suriano (Unavailable) 1965 Dodge Coronet 500

Conservative Hardtop 66-68

4th Jerry Harris (Unavailable) 1968 Chevrolet Nova/Chevy2
3rd Ken Siegel (Unavailable) 1966 Ford Mustang
2nd Chris Sutter (Unavailable) 1967 Pontiac Firebird Tyrol
1st Glenn Seitz (Unavailable) 1966 Chevrolet Chevelle

Conservative Hardtop 69- Only

5th Jerry Bowyer (Unavailable) 1969 Firebird
4th Kevin Hutchins (Unavailable) 1969 Chevrolet Nova
3rd Robert Dungan (Unavailable) 1969 Chevrolet Camaro Lemans
2nd Joe Hall (Unavailable) 1969 Chevrolet & Dart 540 Camaro 228
1st Mark Cutshall (Unavailable) 1969 Chevrolet Z/28

Conservative Hardtop – 1970-1972

3rd Paula Bray (Unavailable) 1972 Chevrolet Nova
2nd Chris Porter (Unavailable) 1970 Buick GS 455 Diplomat
1st Rob Sitts (Unavailable) 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 454

Conservative Hardtop 73-79

4th Carlos Rios (Unavailable) 1973 Chevrolet Nova
3rd Alvin Large (Unavailable) 1973 Plymouth Road Runner
2nd Scott Harris (Unavailable) 1973 Chevrolet Chevelle
1st Ray Arcuri (Unavailable) 1974 Chevrolet Nova SS

Conservative Hardtop – 1980-1989

3rd Matthew Hutton (Unavailable) 1982 Chevrolet Camaro
2nd John Spikler (Unavailable) 1980 Chevrolet Camaro
1st Mike Apelons (Unavailable) 1984 BMW 325E

Conservative Hardtop – 2000-2013

1st Denny Schreiber (Unavailable) Chevrolet

Contemporary Hardtop – 2014-Current

1st Susan & Edward Glass (Unavailable) 2014 Chevrolet Camaro S22 RS

Mild Hardtop

3rd Jd Nemire (Unavailable) 1969 Chevrolet Camaro
2nd Dan Tyransky (Unavailable) 1979 Oldsmobile Cutlass
1st Ed Mason (Unavailable) 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle

Semi Hardtop

1st Barry Penfound (Unavailable) 1959 Buick Lasabre

Full Hardtop

3rd Barry Penfound (Unavailable) 1964 Pontiac Sabertooth GTO
2nd Barry Penfound (Unavailable) 1970 Chevrolet Camaro
1st Jim Hubbell (Unavailable) 1969 Chevrolet Camaro

Conservative Sports – 1968-1982

1st Mike Drumm (Unavailable) 1976 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray

Conservative Sports – 1983-1996

2nd Dave Mehallick (Unavailable) 1986 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe
1st Tom Gasper (Unavailable) 1996 Chevrolet Corvette

Semi Sports

1st Herman Turner (Unavailable) 1960 Chevrolet Corvette

Handbuilt Sports

2nd Tony Carrubba (Unavailable) 1965 Ford Shelby
1st David Firebaugh (Unavailable) 1965 Ford/351 Windsor 1984 Cobra

Sport Compact

1st Travis Sojka (Unavailable) 1994 Nissan 240Sx

Tuner

2nd Stephanie Taylor (Unavailable) 1997 Nissan 240 Sx
1st Chase Wheeler (Unavailable) 1990 Nissan 300 ZX

Mild Tuner

2nd Jerry Taylor (Unavailable) 1990 Nissan 300Zx Tt
1st Patty Rolko (Unavailable) 1991 Toyota Mr2

Compact Custom

2nd Barbara Pasta (Unavailable) 1955 Hudson Metropolitan Speedway
1st Ronald Bayko (Unavailable)

Conservative Pickup – 1957-1972

1st Anthony Legrand (Unavailable) 1959 Apache Pickup

Mild Pickup

1st Dave Dlugoz (Unavailable) 1999 GMC Sierra

Full Pickup

1st Jeff Matauch (Unavailable) 1954 Chevrolet 3100 Pickup

Radical Pickup

2nd Larry Hammon (Unavailable) 1948 GMC Super Cab 3100
1st John (Jack) Sorich (Unavailable) 1956 Ford F-100

Custom Pickup

1st Alan Metzger (Unavailable) 1972 Chevrolet El Camino

Utility Wagon

1st John Hrabik (Unavailable) 1992 Chevrolet Suburban

Mini 4X4 Utility Wagon- Mild

1st Mike Apelons (Unavailable) 1999 Chevrolet Blazer

Truck – 1935-Current

2nd Brian Rudisell (Unavailable) 2005 Kenworth Semi Truck W900L
1st Bradley * Sweet (Unavailable) 2016 Kenworth W92

Conservative Van

1st Mike Apelons (Unavailable) 1976 Chevrolet Van G30

Street Machine Custom – 1965-1979

4th Carlos Rios (Unavailable) 1972 Chevrolet Nova
3rd Chris Dornbirer (Unavailable) 1967 Ford Mustang Shelby
2nd Dan Tartabini (Unavailable) 1967 Chevrolet/ 355 Chevrolet 2015 Chevelle SS
1st David Burroughs (Unavailable) 1969 Chevrolet Camaro Z/28

Street Touring – 1955-Current

1st Andre & Karin Stephens (Unavailable) 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle- Chevrolet Ls2 2008

Pro Street Custom – 1949-1964

1st Anton & Shannon Lanesky (Unavailable) 1950 Studebaker Starlite Coupe

Pro Street Custom – 1965-1979

3rd Gary Box (Unavailable) 1965 Chevrolet Corvette
2nd Mike Raup (Unavailable) 1966 Chevroletii
1st David Haney (Unavailable) 1972 Chevrolet Vega

Pro Touring Truck – 1949-Current

1st Jake Andrews (Unavailable) 1970 Chevrolet C-10

4X4 Competition

1st Greg Adams (Unavailable) 2014 Ford Raptor

Domestic Bracket Racer

5th Patrick Holivay (Unavailable) 1981 Chevrolet Station Wagon
4th Ray Orbas (Unavailable) 1989 Ford Mustang
3rd Patricia Goff (Unavailable) 1969 Chevrolet/ Chevrolet 481 1970 Camaro Z/28
2nd Ray Tumbry (Unavailable) 1968 Chevrolet Nova
1st Wanda Johnson (Unavailable) 1939 Plymouth Coupe- Chevrolet 540 G

Competition Stock

2nd Mike Harris (Unavailable) 1970 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
1st James Sefcovic (Unavailable) 1967 Chevrolet Nova SS

Super Street

1st Donald Liddy Jr (Unavailable) 1966 Ford Mustang GT

Super Gas

2nd Kenneth Kennedy (Unavailable) 1994 Dodge Shadow
1st Nick Akoury (Unavailable) 1968 Chevrolet Camaro

Pro-Modified

1st Cliff Goff (Unavailable) 1969 Chevrolet/ 372 Merlin 2014 Camaro Z/28

Altered Competition Coupe/Sedan

1st Mike Brown (Unavailable) 1974 Pontiac Grand Am- Pontiac 400 1970

Funny Car

1st Michael Phillips (Unavailable) 2002 Pontiac Firebird Nitro Funny Car

Competition Dragster

2nd Stepanie Shelton (Unavailable) 2016 Dragster
1st Tony Fagnilli (Unavailable) 2013 American Dragster
Allen Moore (Unavailable) 2010 Mac Sherill Dragster

Track Comp- Street Stock

1st Lindsey Fade (Unavailable) 1995 Beretta

Track Comp- Sprint

2nd Kevin Clark (Unavailable) Mod Chevelle Open Wheel
1st Dan Strohsack (Unavailable) 2016 Sprint Winged

Track Comp- Modified

1st Mike Mcvetta (Unavailable) 2014 Super M

Track Comp-Late Model

1st Parker Ennes (Unavailable) 1976 Chevrolet Camero

Pulling Vehicle

1st Keith Klingler (Unavailable) 1964 Pennsylvania Panzer

Gasser

2nd Jim Litwin (Unavailable) 1933 Willys` Coupe
1st Tony Vestuto (Unavailable) 1941 Willys Coupe

Altered Street Coupe – Pre-1935

1st Bill Cromling II (Unavailable) 1932 Ford/ Oldsmobile 1956 Coupe

Street Sedan – Pre-1935

1st Bob Deal (Unavailable) 1932 Pontiac & GM 305 Tpi 1986 4-Door Sedan

Altered Street Sedan – Pre-1935

1st David Ooten (Unavailable) 1933 Ford 2-Door Sedan

Street Roadster – Pre-1935

2nd Vincent Ippolito (Unavailable) 1931 Ford Roadster
1st Chuck Barnow (Unavailable) 1933 Packard Silver

Altered Street Roadster – Pre-1935

2nd Sam&Bonnie Lynn (Unavailable) 1933 Ford Roadster
1st Jim Curtis (Unavailable) 1932 Ford Roadster

Roadster Pickup – Pre-1935

1st Willard Roth (Unavailable) 1924 Dodge. 5.7 Hemi 2004 Truck

Rod Pickup – Pre-1935

1st Joyce Rado (Unavailable) 1929 Ford A Pickup

Altered Rod Truck – Pre-1935

1st Chuck Habart (Unavailable) 1920 Homemade Pickup

Pro Street Road – Pre-1935

1st Paul Bartolone (Unavailable) 1932 Ford Coupe

Custom Rod Coupe – 1935-1948

1st Mark Renko (Unavailable) 1941 Willys Coupe

Radical Custom Rod Coupe – 1935-1948

1st Mike & Patricia Markin (Unavailable) 1938 Graham 97

Custom Rod Convertible – 1935-1948

1st Michael Pertz (Unavailable) 1940 Ford/ Chevrolet 350 1987 Convertible

Radical Custom Rod Pickup – 1935-1947, Except GM 1935-1946

1st Doug Eldred (Unavailable)

Pro Street Custom Rod – 1935-1948

1st John & Courtney Matijasich (Unavailable) 1941 Willys Business Coupe

Nostalgia Rod Coupe

1st Stan Vansach (Unavailable) 1930 Ford A-Coupe

Nostalgia Rod Sedan

1st Jim Turcheck (Unavailable) 1930 Ford Sedan

Traditional Rod Pickup

1st Al Stacko (Unavailable) 1941 Chevrolet Pickup

3-Wheeled Bike

1st Carmen Marchetti (Unavailable) 1975 Centaur Trike

Restored – 1928-1934

1st Bob Myers (Unavailable) 1928 Model A Ford Phaeton

Restored – 1949-1957

2nd Clarence Zerbe (Unavailable) 1955 Chevrolet 210 Club Coupe Delray
1st Ray Vargo (Unavailable) 1957 Chevrolet/Chevy 1957 210 Coupe

Restored – 58-64

3rd Robert Peto (Unavailable) 1964 Oldsmobile Cutlass
2nd Jim Weiland (Unavailable) 1961 Dodge Dart Phoenix
1st Robert Kopachko (Unavailable) 1962 Chevrolet Bellair

Restored – 1965 Only

3rd Jim Potchatek (Unavailable) 1965 Pontiac GTO Night Watch
2nd Sam Sanguinito (Unavailable) 1965 Chevrolet Malibu SS Z16
1st Andrew Starr (Unavailable) 1965 Buick Riviera GS Samoan

Restored 66-67

4th Dan Taylor (Unavailable) 1967 Mercury Cougar
3rd Donetta Maczko (Unavailable) 1967 Ford Mustang
2nd Larry Robison (Unavailable) 1966 Chevrolet Chevelle
1st Michael And/Or Mary Kay Marsico (Unavailable) 1966 Pontiac 2+2

Restored – 1968-1972

6th Edward Pavcic (Unavailable) 1969 Ford Mustang Mach Q R Code
5th Art Weigal (Unavailable) 1968 Plymouth Road Runner
4th Mike Inman (Unavailable) 1970 Chevrolet/Ls6 454 Chevelle SS
3rd Mike Kachmar (Unavailable) 1970 Plymouth Cada
2nd Jim Makowski (Unavailable) 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle SS
1st Dan Rondinella (Unavailable) 1969 Chevrolet Camaro SS/RS

Restored Convertible – 1949-1964

4th Pete Randell (Unavailable) 1958 Edsel Pacer Convertible
3rd John Carpenter (Unavailable) 1960 Cadillac Series 62 Convertible
2nd Dave Krespan (Unavailable) 1964 Chevrolet Chevelle Malibu SS Convertible
1st Stevo Brody (Unavailable) 1964 Pontiac GTO Convertible

Restored Convertible 65-2013

6th Joseph Horvath (Unavailable) 1968 Pontiac GTO Convertible
5th Jerry Bowyer (Unavailable) 1966 GTO Convertible
4th Allan Kuehn (Unavailable) 1970 Buick Wildcat Convertible
3rd Rich Beneal (Unavailable) 2007 Ford Shelby 500
2nd Susie Berigan (Unavailable) 1991 Chevrolet Camaro Convertible
1st Mike Inman (Unavailable) 1966 Plymouth Hemi Belvedere II Convertible

Foreign Sports

2nd Dan Taylor (Unavailable) 1971 MG Model B
1st Chris Lowell (Unavailable) 1957 Mercedes Benz 190 Sl

Classic

1st Anne Burkey (Unavailable) 1927 Lincoln Dc Phaeton

Domestic Sports Corvette Only

4th Jeff Whidden (Unavailable) 1965 Chevrolet Corvette
3rd Ed Stack (Unavailable) 2009 Chevrolet Corvette
2nd Joe Detomaso (Unavailable) 1965 Chevrolet Corvette Nassau
1st Bob Myers (Unavailable) 1963 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray

Domestic Sports -T Bird Only

2nd Mike Inman (Unavailable) 1957 Thunderbird/312 V-8Supercharge
1st Todd Redilla (Unavailable) 1955 Ford Thunderbird

Vintage Race Car

3rd Mike Inman (Unavailable) 1962 Pontiac Catalina 421
2nd Mike Inman (Unavailable) 1964 Ford/427 Lightweight Galaxy 500
1st Charlie & Denise Caldwell (Unavailable) 1965 Dodge/ 426 Hemi Coronet

Scroll to Top