Chicago, IL

This season sponsored by Summit Racing Equipment

News

 

54th Annual O’Reilly Auto Parts World of Wheels
Presented by Denny Guest’s South Oak Dodge/Chrysler/Jeep

Donald E. Stephens Convention Center, March 4-6, 2016

*Red text denotes categories qualifying for points

Legend CupPresented by: 

Billy Thomas Georgetown, TX 1939 Oldsmobile Convertible

This award is presented to an entry chosen from the Select Six by the Advisory Board and must be a first time showing at the O’Reilly Auto Parts World of Wheels presented by Denny Guest’s South Oak Dodge/Chrysler/Jeep in Chicago. Sponsored by The Absorber, the Legends Cup is quickly becoming a top award in the country sought by car owners and builders alike.

Select SixPresented by: 

Billy Thomas Georgetown, TX 1939 Oldsmobile Convertible
Michael & Patricia Markin Eau Claire, WI 1938 Graham 997
Gene Schwister Sussex, WI 1955 Ford Customline
Richard Broyles Jonesborough, TN 1941 Ford Truck Convertible
John Bedenbender Mount Vernon, TX 1962 Chevrolet Impala
Jason’ Flis Nokesville, VA 1962 Chevrolet Corvette

These prestigious awards are presented to the Top Six first time shown entries chosen from the Top 20 by the Advisory Board at the O’Reilly Auto Parts World of Wheels presented by Denny Guest’s South Oak Dodge/Chrysler/Jeep in Chicago. Presented and built by Billet Specialties, these awards exemplify superior quality, engineering, and craftsmanship. The Select Six achievement awards are desired by car owners and are treasured by car builders alike. The Legend Cup winner is selected by the Advisory Board from the Select Six winners.

Top TwentyPresented by: 

Jason’ Flis Nokesville, VA 1962 Chevrolet Corvette
Sam & Bonnie Lynn Gallatin, TN 1933 Ford Roadster
David Haney Gilbertsville, PA 1971 Chevrolet Vega
Tony Vestuto Chicago Ridge, IL 1941 Willys Coupe
Gary Chandler Livonia, MI 1971 Plymouth Cuda
Joe & Vicki Sheehan Middletown, PA 1969 Chevrolet Camaro
Eric Boily Sept-I/Es, QC 1971 Chevrolet El Camino
Adrean & Joe Shelton Killen, AL 1949 Chevrolet Pickup
Kathy Hoover Hobart, IN 1969 Chevrolet Camaro
Jerry Beasley Hazel Green, KY 1967 Chevrolet Chevelle
Steve Brody Houghton Lake, MI 1964 Pontiac GTO
Billy Thomas Georgetown, TX 1939 Oldsmobile Convertible
Jeff Pate Houston, TX 1953 Buick Skylark
Michael & Patricia Markin Eau Claire, WI 1938 Graham 997
Gene Schwister Sussex, WI 1955 Ford Customline
Richard Broyles Jonesborough, TN 1941 Ford Truck Convertible
Robert Anderson Savannah, GA 1940 Ford Pickup
Rich Guminski Plainfield, IL 1940 Ford Coupe
John Bedenbender Mt Vernon, TX 1962 Chevrolet Impala
Justin Nichols Watseka, IL 1952 International L110

The Top 20 entries will receive this award as chosen by the Advisory Board at the O’Reilly Auto Parts World of Wheels presented by Denny Guest’s South Oak Dodge/Chrysler/Jeep in Chicago. Presented and built by Billet Specialties, these signature awards extol superior innovation, creativity, style, and workmanship. The Top 20 achievement awards are revered by car owners and car builders alike. The Select Six winners are chosen by the Advisory Board from these Top 20 entries.

Jack Trepanier Legacy AwardPresented by: 

Levi Green Kansas City, KS 1939 Oldsmobile Convertible
(2016 Ridler Award Winner & 2016 Legend Cup Winner)

CASI Cup

Michael & Patricia Markin Eau Claire, WI 1938 Graham 997

Master Builder Award

Tim Gill Elgin, IL 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air

Family Events Award

Dennis Schroder Addison, IL 1956 Chevrolet Sport Couple

Outstanding Custom

Joe & Vicki Sheehan Middletown, PA 1969 Chevrolet Camaro

Outstanding Sports/Sport Compact

Brian Hughes Antioch, IL 1963 Covair 700 2-Door Coupe

Outstanding Full/Radical/Handbuilt Custom

Jason’ Flis Nokesville, VA Chevrolet Corvette

Outstanding Truck

Joe West Schaumburg, IL 1957 Chevrolet 3100 Truck

Outstanding Full/Radical/Handbuilt Truck

Justin Nichols Watseka, IL 1952 International L110

Outstanding Competition

Dave Verschave Tinley Park, IL 1955 Chevrolet Gasser

Outstanding Street Rod

Sam & Bonnie Lynn Gallatin, TN 1933 Ford Roadster

Outstanding Custom Rod

Michael & Patricia Markin Eau Claire, WI 1938 Graham 997

Outstanding Street Machine

Kathy Hoover Hobart, IN 1969 Chevrolet Camaro

Outstanding Restored

Robert Chiusano Cedar Rapids, IA 1969 Chevrolet Z/28 Camaro

Best Restored

Larry Reimer Omaha, NE 1972 Pontiac Formula Firebird

Best Rod

Billy Thomas Georgetown, TX Oldsmobile Convertible

Best Street Machine Competition

Tony Vestuto Chicago Ridge, IL 1941 Willys Coupe

Best Truck

John & Kiriko Sorich Louisville, IL 1956 Ford F-100

Best Custom

Gene Schwister Sussex, WI 1955 Ford Customline

Outstanding Individual Display

Michael & Patricia Markin Eau Claire, WI 1938 Graham 997
Sam & Bonnie Lynn Gallatin, TN 1933 Ford Roadster
Jane Billish Naperville, IL 1932 Plymouth Pb Coupe
Rich Guminski Plainfield, IL 1940 Ford Coupe
John & Kiriko Sorich Louisville, IL 1956 Ford F-100
Richard Broyles Jonesborough, TN 1941 Ford Truck Convertible
Billy Thomas Georgetown, TX Oldsmobile Convertible
Jason’ Flis Nokesville, VA Chevrolet Corvette
Robert Chiusano Cedar Rapids, IA 1969 Chevrolet Z/28 Camaro
Justin Nichols Watseka, IL 1952 International L110

Outstanding 10X20 Display

Wayne Coleman Round Lake Park, IL 2014 Ford Truck

Outstanding Non-Electrical Display

Bruce Jones Elmhurst, IL 1964 Ford Fairlane

Outstanding Detail

Roxy Star Rockford, IL 1970 Oldsmobile 442 Coupe W-30

Outstanding Engineered

Lance Mcdonald Roselle, IL 1963 Karmann Gia Bracket Racer

Outstanding Undercarriage

Richard Broyles Jonesborough, TN 1941 Ford Truck Convertible

Outstanding Paint

Richard Broyles Jonesborough, TN 1941 Ford Truck Convertible
Jane Billish Naperville, IL 1932 Plymouth Pb Coupe
Robert Anderson Savannah, GA 1940 Ford Pickup
Rich Guminski Plainfield, IL 1940 Ford Coupe
Howard Sutherland Aurora, IL 1968 Chevrolet

Outstanding Use of Color Design

Ray Rodriguez Chicago, IL 1987 Toyota Corolla

Outstanding Bike Paint

Joe Simon Chicago, IL 2004 HD

Outstanding Engine – Custom

Larry Pugesek Glendale Hieights, IL 1968 Chevrolet Chevelle SS396

Outstanding Engine – Street Machine Competition

Tim Gill Elgin, IL 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air

Outstanding Engine – Rod

Richard Broyles Jonesborough, TN 1941 Ford Truck Convertible

Outstanding Engine – Truck

Dino Dipalo Chicago, IL 1960 Chevrolet Elcamino

Outstanding Engine – Restored

Darrel Burnett Milton, WI 1957 Ford’ Thunderbird

Outstanding Engine – Bike

Just Greg Chicago, IL 1976 Kawasaki

Outstanding Interior – Custom

Al Benuska Tarpon Spring, FL 1960 Chevrolet Starliner

Outstanding Interior – Street Machine Competition

Jeff Hutchens Chippewa Falls, WI 1967 Pontiac GTO

Outstanding Interior – Rod

Richard Broyles Jonesborough, TN 1941 Ford Truck Convertible

Outstanding Interior – Truck

Randy Michaels Addison, IL 1957 Chevrolet Pickup 3100

Outstanding Interior – Restored

Anthony Leidig Algonquin, IL 1960 Ford Convertible

Outstanding Bike

Dell Battles Chicago, IL 2007 HD

Best Bike

Joe Marozas Chicago, IL 2011 HD

Rising Star

Kevin Hucker Jr Antioch, IL 1952 Dodge Pickup M37 Millitary

Rising Star – Paint

Carlos Coriano Lions, IL 1967 Buick Wildcat

Rising Star – Engine

Alyssa Shelly Chicago Ridge, IL 1970 Pontiac Firebird

Rising Star – Interior

Joseph Ragnanese Wooddale, IL 1931 Chrysler Convertible

Rising Star – Display

Lynaha Watson Gilberts, IL 1996 Jeep Grand

ISCA Street Achievement – Paint

Glen Rygel Roselle, IL 1955 Chevrolet Convertible

ISCA Street Achievement – Interior

Matt Colwell Hinckley, IL 1969 Chevrolet Impala

ISCA Street Achievement – Engine

Robert Damon Jr Monee, IL 1965 Chevrolet Impala SS

ISCA Street Achievement – Traditional Vehicle

Bill Moody Schiller Park, IL 1949 Merc 2-Door

ISCA Street Achievement – Modern Muscle

William Danna Western Spring, IL 2010 Chevrolet Camaro

ISCA Street Achievement – Truck

Paul Knuepfer Plainfield, IL 1952 Chevrolet Pickup

ISCA Street Achievement – Rod

Gary Heidt Palatine, IL 1932 Ford Roadster

ISCA Street Achievement – Custom / Sports

Jim Bojan Chicago, IL 1972 Chevrolet Corvette

ISCA Street Achievement – Restored

Anthony Leidig Algonquin, IL 1960 Ford Convertible

ISCA Street Achievement – Best Street

Chuck Hulan Madison, WI 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle

Best Club Award

Windy City Alley Cats Algonquin, IL

Outstanding Club Award

Crusing Crusaders Monee, IL
Model A Restorers Club Prospect Heights, IL

Special Interest – Motorized

2nd Jason Krzyzyk Chicago, IL Big Wheel
1st Louis Delfiacco Berwyn, IL Casketcar

Mini Vehicle

Class Mick Ellis Schaumburg, IL 2010 Chevrolet Impala
Class Ken Jones Lombard, IL 1998 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
Class Greg Davis Huntley, IL 1999 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
3rd Zachary Tinkle Park Ridge, IL 2008 Chevrolet Dwarf
2nd Kaitlyn Judy Darien, IL 2012 Dodge Challenger
1st Maggie Struthens Shorewood, IL Toyo Camry

Mini Bike

1st Tony Roberts Chicago, IL 2001 Hard Knock

Pedal Cars

1st Azael Jimenez Skokie, IL Modet Toy

Custom Bicycle

1st Jacob Melau Westmont, IL 2005 West Coast Bicyle

Custom Convertible – 1950-1966

Class William Delfiacco Bolingbrook, IL 1966 Chevrolet Chevelle
3rd Vince Zenteno Hillside, IL 1963 Lincoln Contintental Convertible
2nd Ken Miner Oak Park, IL 1960 Oldsmobile Convertible
1st Paul Hayes Owensboro, KY 1964 Chevrolet Convertible

Custom Convertible – 1967-1968

Class Reynaldo Ruiz Elmwood Park, IL 1967 Chevrolet Camar0 Convertible
Class Michael Amoroso Evergreen Park, IL 1968 Chevrolet Convertible Chevelle
Class Darryl Karwoski Chicago, IL 1967 Chevrolet Camaro Convertible
3rd Michael Mccoy Schiller Park, IL 1968 Oldsmobile Cutlass/Convent
2nd Julius Cajigas Chicago, IL 1967 Chevrolet Camaro
1st Jason Zolper Lockport, IL 1969 Chevrolet Chevelle

Custom Convertible – 1969-Current

Class Israel Munoz Chicago, IL 1969 Pontiac Lemans
Class Luis Robles Chicago, IL 1970 Oldsmobile Convertible
3rd Jimmy Burnett Park Forest, IL 1970 Oldsmobile Cutlass
2nd Darren Evans Elpaso, IL 1971 Cuda Convertible
1st Dave Formato Romeoville, IL 1971 Buick GS Gran Sport Stage 1 Convertible

Custom Convertible – Mild

3rd Mike Fata Montgomery, IL 1998 Jaguar Convertible
2nd Chuck Hulan Madison, WI 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle
1st Joe & Vicki Sheehan Middletown, PA 1969 Chevrolet Camaro

Custom Convertible – Semi

2nd Glen Rygel Roselle, IL 1955 Chevrolet Convertible
1st Tony Mocrone Schiller Park, IL 1968 Ford Mustang/Convent

Custom Wagon

1st Bob Jacobs Hoffman Estates, IL 1965 Chevrolet Impala Wagon

Custom Wagon – Mild

1st David Scharringhausen Prairie View, IL 1957 Chevrolet Nomad

Custom Dune Buggy

Class Ken Diehl Yorkville, IL 1967 Volkwagon Dunebuggy
3rd Michael Sluis Orland Park, IL 1963 VW Dune Buggy
2nd Larry Ohler Berwyn, IL 1966 VW Dunnebuggy
1st Melbing Velez Bolingbrook, IL 1966 VW Dune Buggy

Conservative Hardtop – 1949-1954

2nd Ken Arlen Evanston, IL 1953 Chevrolet Belair
1st Joseph Valerio Joliet, IL 1954 Chevrolet Bel Air

Conservative Hardtop – 1955-1959

Class Rick Johnson Carpentersville, IL 1956 Chevrolet Belair
Class George Freese Jr Addison, IL 1957 Chevrolet 2-Door Sedan Belair
3rd Lee Mello Markham, IL 1955 Chevrolet 210 2-Door Sedan
2nd Marcos Barrera Alsip, IL 1958 Chevrolet Impala
1st Brian Elliott Roselle, IL 1956 Chevrolet Belair

Conservative Hardtop – 1960-1965

Class Ken Becker Tinley Park, IL 1965 Buick Gran Sport Sklark
Class James Okoren Roselle, IL 1965 Chevrolet Malibu
Class Victor Hernandez Cicero, IL 1963 Buick
Class Ron Prusinski Hales Corners, WI 1964 Chevrolet Impala
Class Harold Larimore Palos Hills, IL 1961 Chevrolet’ Impala SS
Class Michael Gomez Oswego, IL 1964 Pontiac Tempest
Class Robert Damon Jr Monee, IL 1965 Chevrolet Impala SS
3rd Adam Perkins Chillicothe, IL 1963 Nova 2-Door
2nd Ralph Gonzo Chicago, IL 1964 Chevrolet Malibu
1st Jim Laloggia Carol Stream, IL 1964 Dodge 330

Conservative Hardtop – 1966

Class James Heyser Des Plaines, IL 1966 Pontiac GTO
Class Brian Cenek Cicero, IL 1966 Plymouth
Class Bob Novak Hoffman Estates, IL 1966 Ford Fairlane
Class Adam Banda Chicago, IL 1966 Chevrolet Bel Air
3rd William Dettmer Crystal Lake, IL 1966 Chevrolet Impala
2nd Fred Winker Schaumburg, IL 1966 Chevrolet Nova
1st William Fritz Hometown, IL 1966 Oldsmobile 442

Conservative Hardtop – 1967

Class Steve Veldman Tinley Park, IL 1967 Chevrolet Nova SS (Clone)
Class Jeffrey Kolac Park Ridge, IL 1967 Mercury Cougar
Class Tom Vlcek Lagrange Park, IL 1967 Chevrolet Impala
Class Mike Damptz Bonfield, IL 1967 Chevrolet Camaro
Class Carlos Coriano Lions, IL 1967 Buick Wildcat
3rd Kevin Johnson Lombard, IL 1967 Chevrolet Chevelle
2nd Danny Radoicic Bartlett, IL 1967 Ford Mustang
1st Darrell Bergeron Manhattan, IL 1967 Shelby GT350 Mustang

Conservative Hardtop – 1968

Class Jose Martinez Chicago, IL 1968 Chevrolet Camaro
3rd Johnny Estrada Chicago, IL 1968 Chevrolet Chevelle
2nd Howard Sutherland Aurora, IL 1968 Chevrolet
1st Larry Pugesek Glendale Hieights, IL 1968 Chevrolet Chevelle SS396

Conservative Hardtop – 1969

Class John Alice Downers Grove, IL 1969 Chevrolet Camaro SS
Class Peter Klingensmith Crete, IL 1969 Chevrolet Camaro
Class John Majkrzak Chicago, IL 1969 Pontiac GTO
Class Eddy Johnson Lombard, IL 1969 Chevrolet Nova SS
Class James Turnbull Plainfield, IL 1969 Oldsmobile F85
3rd Jim Mckay Arlington Heights, IL 1969 Chevrolet Camaro SS/RS
2nd Jim Scott Midlothian, IL 1969 Ford Mustang Mach 1
1st Paul Mallet Beecher, IL 1969 Ford Mustang/Fastback

Conservative Hardtop – 1970

Class Carlos Sandoval River Grove, IL 1970 Plymouth
Class Raul Barajas Blue Island, IL 1970 Buick Electra
3rd Alyssa Shelly Chicago Ridge, IL 1970 Pontiac Firebird
2nd John Weith Hawthorn Woods, IL 1970 Chevrolet Nova
1st Larry Ricken Oswego, IL 1970 Chevrolet Camaro

Conservative Hardtop – 1971-1972

Class Anthony Rankins Willowbrook, IL 1972 Buick Skylark
Class Vince Montelpasse III Tinley Park, IL 1972 Chevrolet Nova
Class William Plebanski Chicago, IL 1971 Chevrolet Nova
Class Shana Petrucci Prairie View, IL 1972 Chevrolet Nova
Class Jose Cuevas Chicago, IL 1972 Chevrolet Chevelle
3rd Carlos Morales Chicago, IL 1971 Chevrolet Monte
2nd Roy Thompson Broadview, IL 1971 Chevrolet Chevelle
1st Dale Murphy Chippewa Falls, WI 1971 Dodge Charger

Conservative Hardtop – 1973-Current

Class Ed Schlesser Streawood, IL 1979 Pontiac Trans AM
Class Eddy Johnson Lombard, IL 1976 Ford Gran Tortino
Class Roland Stuckart Midlothian, IL 1974 Dodge Challenger, Rallye
Class Billy Deliacco Bolingbrook, IL 1978 Chevrolet Camaro
Class Peter Kligensmith Crete, IL 1979 Chevrolet’ Z/28
3rd Russell Pusateri Niles, IL 1973 Chevrolet Impala
2nd Scott Jannush Alsip, IL 1979 Pontiac Trans AM
1st John Slowiak Jr Palos Park, IL 1974 Chevrolet Nova 55 2-Door

Conservative Hardtop – 1980-1989

Class Oscar Santa Morton Grove, IL 1980 Chevrolet Malibu
3rd Billie Baker Norridge, IL 1980 Chevrolet Camaro
2nd Richard Kowalski Round Lake, IL 1989 Pontiac
1st Chuck Micholson Elk Grove, IL 1982 Dodge Mirada

Conservative Hardtop – 1990-1999

Class Jayson Aguiar Bensenville, IL 1991 Caddie
Class Jeremiah Bruns Palatine, IL 1993 Ford Mustang
3rd Roger Coons Wooddale, IL 2008 Pontiac G-8 GT
2nd Richard Bugner Frankfort, IL 1996 Caddie
1st Carissa CASImer Crystal Lake, IL 1995 Chevrolet Camaro Z/28

Conservative Hardtop – 2000-2008

Class Vito Ventrella Franklin Park, IL 2006 Ford Roush Stage 3
Class Humberto Ramirez Chicago, IL 2005 Chevrolet Malibu
Class Bobby Hodgson Maple Park, IL 2001 Chevrolet Camaro
3rd Phil Higgins Tinley Park, IL 2001 Chevrolet Camaro
2nd Rick Delaney Crystal Lake, IL 2008 Ford Mustang
1st Daniel Flannery Channahou, IL 2006 Ford 500

Conservative Hardtop – 2009-2013

Class Jeff Moeller Downers Grove, IL 2012 Dodge Challenger
Class Jesus Lugo Chicago, IL 2013 Chrysler 300
Class Don Sanocki Elgin, IL 2010 Ford Mustang
Class Kevin Howard Chicago, IL 2013 Chevrolet Camaro
Class Phillip Torres Chicago, IL 2012 Chevrolet Camaro
3rd Michael Giertuga Homer Glen, IL 2010 Mustang Mach1
2nd Rene Garcia Romeoville, IL 2013 Dodge 60446
1st William Danna Western Spring, IL 2010 Chevrolet Camaro

Contemporary Hardtop – 2012-Current

1st Eddy Johnson Lombard, IL 2016 Dodge 60148

Mild Hardtop

Class Tom Santangelo Orland Park, IL 1972 Chevrolet Chevelle
Class Dennis Schroder Addison, IL 1956 Chevrolet Sport Couple
3rd Brian Bibbs Hoffman Estates, IL 1994 Chevrolet Caprice
2nd Tom Spears Joliet, IL 1971 Plymouth Scamp
1st Al Benuska Tarpon Spring, FL 1960 Chevrolet Starliner

Semi Hardtop

1st Matt Colwell Hinckley, IL 1969 Chevrolet Impala

Full Hardtop

1st Gene Schwister Sussex, WI 1955 Ford Customline

Radical Hardtop

1st Bill Moody Schiller Park, IL 1949 Merc 2-Door

Lowrider Custom 1960-1969

Class Luis Aguayo Chicago, IL 1967 Pontiac Bonville
Class Andres Badillo Chicago, IL 1966 Chevrolet Impala
Class Daniel Maldonado Orland Park, IL 1963 Chevrolet Impala
3rd Juan Badillo Franklin Park, IL 1966 Chrysler
2nd Amundo Alba Bedford Park, IL 1963 Chevrolet Impala
1st Javier Zamora Chicago, IL 1964 Chevrolet

Lowrider Custom – 1970-1986

Class Encarnacion Sequra Cicero, IL 1979 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
Class Louie Miranda Waukegan, IL 1986 Cutlass Olds
Class Amundo Alba Bedford Park, IL 1979 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
3rd Alfredo Ramirez Ranklin Park, IL 1983 Linclon Mark 6
2nd Daniel Jimenez Skokie, IL 1982 Oldsmobile Lowrider
1st Joe Franke Berkeley, IL 1986 Buick Regal

Lowrider Custom – 1987-Current

Class Adrian Macias Chicago, IL 1987 Chevrolet Coupe
3rd Dave Jimenez Skokie, IL 1990 Cad
2nd Arturo Sanchez Des Plaines, IL 1991 Caddillac Fleetwood
1st Rolando Salazar Aurora, IL 1996 Nissan Altima

Mild Lowrider Custom

3rd Chris Shields Roundlake Heights, IL 1990 Merc Graand Marq
2nd Alberto Melgoza Chicago, IL 1962 Chevrolet Impala
1st Aqustin Alvarez Park City, IL 1985 Caddie

Semi Lowrider Custom

2nd Santiago Trujillo Waukegan, IL 1983 Oldsmobile Cutlass
1st Everardo Chavez Chicago, IL 1964 Chevrolet Impala SS

Radical Lowrider Custom

3rd Angel Velazquez Oak Lawn, IL 1968 Chevrolet Caprice
2nd Ray Rodriguez Chicago, IL 1987 Toyota Corolla
1st Carlos Soto Chicago, IL 1982 Toyo Corolla

Conservative Sports – 1968-1982

1st Jim Bojan Chicago, IL 1972 Chevrolet Corvette

Conservative Sports – 1983-1996

2nd Steven Ocasio Chicago, IL 1984 Mazda
1st Roberto Vargas Chicago, IL 2002

Conservative Sports – 1997-2011

3rd Ruben Escobar Chicago, IL 2000 Chevrolet Corvette
2nd Tim Coleman Omaha, NE 2007 Saturn Sky
1st Mike Haverin Palos Hills, IL 2004 Chevrolet Vette Convertible

Radical Sports

1st Jason’ Flis Nokesville, VA Chevrolet Corvette

Handbuilt Sports

1st Frank Sandoval Riverr Grove, IL 1974 Excalibur

Full Tuner

1st Lisa & Pablo Cruz Amherst, NY 2005 Saturn

Compact Custom – 1949-1985

Class Joe Malaue Chicago, IL 1963 Chevrolet Corvair
Class Wes Quigley Joliet, IL 1969 Vokswagen Beetle
Class Theoddore Hawthorn Dyer, IL 1970 V W Beetle
3rd Juan Carlos Tovar Chicago, IL 1971 VW Super Bettle
2nd Marcos Leon Chicago, IL 1973 VW Beetle
1st Josue Ponce De Leon Hardwood Heights, IL 1978 Mini Cooper

Compact Custom – 1986-Current

Class Angel Moralez Chicago, IL 2003 Toyota 60639
3rd Felix Guzman Chicago, IL 1986 Toyota
2nd Samuel Ortiz Chicago, IL 2010 Toyota Corolla
1st Victor Montepasse Kankakee, IL 2003 Chrysler PT Cruiser

Mild Compact Custom

2nd Samuel Ortre Chicago, IL 2000 Toyota Corolla
1st Brian Hughes Antioch, IL 1963 Covair 700 2-Door Coupe

Semi Compact Custom

1st Mike Yazumbek Orland Hills, IL 1969 VW Beetle

Conservative Pickup – 1953-1956, Except GM 1955-1956

1st Mark Vycas Posen, IL 1956 Chevrolet Pickup

Conservative Pickup – 1957-1972

2nd Eric Guzman Bartlett, IL 1967 Dodge Pickup
1st Michael Sabel Lombard, IL 1971 Chevrolet Pickup

Conservative Pickup – 1973-1987

1st Mark Stroz Monee, IL 1986 Chevrolet C-10

Mild Pickup

2nd Randy Michaels Addison, IL 1957 Chevrolet Pickup 3100
1st Israel Balaguer Chicago, IL 1963 Chevrolet Pickup

Semi Pickup

2nd Paul Knuepfer Plainfield, IL 1952 Chevrolet Pickup
1st Joe West Schaumburg, IL 1957 Chevrolet 3100 Truck

Full Pickup

1st Justin Nichols Watseka, IL 1952 International L110

Radical Pickup

1st John & Kiriko Sorich Louisville, IL 1956 Ford F-100

Custom Pickup

2nd Ben Slomski Brookfield, IL 1968 Chevrolet Elcamino
1st Dino Dipalo Chicago, IL 1960 Chevrolet Elcamino

4X4 Utility Wagon

Class Dustin Bland Rock Island, IL 2014 Jeep Wrangler Jku
3rd Matt Schwartz Mchenry, IL 1989 Chevrolet Blazer
2nd Lynaha Watson Gilberts, IL 1996 Jeep Grand
1st James Konopka Plainfield, IL 1994 GMC Yukon

Mini 4X4 Utility Wagon

1st Israel Sill Naperville, IL 2010 Jeep Wrangler

4X4 Pickup – Pre-1988

Class Brent Fowler Hampshire, IL 1955 Chevrolet Pickup Truck
3rd Matt Yockey St Charles, IL 1979 Ford F-250

#N/A

1st Randy Craig Plainfield, IL 1966 Chevrolet C-10

4X4 Pickup – 1988-Current

Class Sergio Giannetto Elgin, IL 1999 Ford F-350
3rd Joey Giannetto St Charles, IL 2001 Ford F-350
2nd Loren Beach Carpatersville, IL 2006 Dodge Ram 2500
1st Wayne Coleman Round Lake Park, IL 2014 Ford Truck

Mini Pickup – 1988-Current

3rd Erick Carter Chicago, IL 1993 GMC Typhoon
2nd Erick Carter Chicago, IL 1991 GMC Syclone
1st Paul Loomis Midlothian, IL 2001 Chevrolet Mini Pickup

Semi Mini Pickup

1st Jason Krzyzyk Chicago, IL 2002 Chevrolet Low Rider Pickup

Lowrider Truck

Class Sheila Miranda Waukegan, IL 1985 Nissan Mini Truck
3rd Alejandro Cortez Waukegan, IL 1991 GMC Jimmy
2nd Gabriel Abarca Waukegan, IL 1988 Chevrolet S-10
1st Jose Torres Gurnee, IL 1951 Chevrolet 5100

Sedan Delivery – 1949-Current

1st Tom Biederinen Joliet, IL 1957 Chevrolet Sedon Deliverly

Conservative Van

1st Guy Malpica Bensenville, IL 1967 Volkswagen Bus

Street Machine Custom – 1949-1964

3rd Corey Olson River Grove, IL 1956 Chevrolet 210
2nd Jim Gollwitzer Roselle, IL 1964 Chevrolet Chevelle
1st Tim Gill Elgin, IL 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air

Street Machine Custom – 1965-1979

3rd Jason Drapala Northfield, IL 1967 Chevrolet Camaro
2nd Dennis Hatmaker Highland, MI 1972 Oldsmobile 2-Door Cutlass
1st Ken Bilski Chicago, IL 1967 Dodge Coronet

Pro Street Custom – 1965-1979

1st Kathy Hoover Hobart, IN 1969 Chevrolet Camaro

Pro Touring – 1955-Current

1st Jeff Hutchens Chippewa Falls, WI 1967 Pontiac GTO

Import Bracket Racer

2nd Mark Salazar Franklin Park, IL 1998 VW
1st Lance Mcdonald Roselle, IL 1963 Karmann Gia Bracket Racer

Domestic Bracket Racer

Class Andy Cipolla Rockford, IL 1993 Ford
Class Marcello Paonessa Chicago, IL 1998 Pontiac Formula
Class Scott Umgolda New Lenox, IL 1988 Chevrolet Camaro
3rd Paul Grenneau Crete, IL 1971 Dodge Demon
2nd Steve Gillaspie Lockport, IL 1999 Chevrolet Camaro
1st Wilbert Ingram Chicago, IL 1967 Chevrolet Bracket Racer

Super Stock

3rd Mike Phipps Crown Point, IN 2007 Chevrolet Camaro
2nd Raylo Riley Chicago, IL 1995 Chevrolet Camaro
1st Tony Reillo Chicago, IL 1967 Chevrolet Nova

Super Street

Class Oscar Santa Morton Grove, IL 1981 Chevrolet Malibu
Class Daniel Delfiacco Romeoville, IL 1980 Chevrolet Malibu
Class Kevin Moore Lansing, IL 1969 Chevrolet Chevelle SS396
3rd Dennis Schroder Addsion, IL 1967 Chevrolet Nova
2nd Chris Weger Indian Head Park, IL 1993 Ford Mustang
1st Bruce Jones Elmhurst, IL 1964 Ford Fairlane

Pro-Modified

1st Ed Heil Berea, KY 1968 Chevrolet Camaro

Track Comp Car

1st Kyle Hatton Crown Point, IN 1937 Dodge Sedan

Gasser

2nd Dave Verschave Tinley Park, IL 1955 Chevrolet Gasser
1st Tony Vestuto Chicago Ridge, IL 1941 Willys Coupe

Street Coupe – Pre-1935

3rd Russ Nolan Schaumburg, IL 1932 Ford Roadster
2nd Al Pasternak Mt Prospect, IL 1934 Chevrolet Coupe
1st Joe Hall Millbury, OH 1934 Ponttiac Coupe

Altered Street Coupe – Pre-1935

Class Scott Billish Naperville, IL 1934 Ford Coupe
Class Paul Badalmenti Schaumburg, IL 1932 Ford 3 W Coupe
Class Lee Getzelman Hampshire, IL 1932 Ford Coupe
3rd Robert Knox Palos Park, IL 1932 Ford 3-Window Coupe
2nd Jane Billish Naperville, IL 1932 Plymouth Pb Coupe
1st Kevin & Wendy Flondor Homer Glen, IL 1932 Ford 5-Window Coupe

Street Sedan – Pre-1935

1st Bob Deal Walbridge, OH 1932 Pontiac’ Sedan

Altered Street Sedan – Pre-1935

1st Ronald Barclay Gilberts, IL 1932 Ford

Altered Street Roadster – Pre-1935

3rd Scott Bischoff Wheaton, IL 1932 Ford Roadster
2nd Gary Heidt Palatine, IL 1932 Ford Roadster
1st Sam & Bonnie Lynn Gallatin, TN 1933 Ford Roadster

Custom Rod Sedan – 1935-1948

2nd Wayne Muehlbauer Chicago, IL 1938 Chevrolet Street Rod
1st Juan Clas Chicago, IL 1940 Ford Rod

Semi Custom Rod Sedan – 1935-1948

1st Robert Kenney Melrose Park, IL 1940 Chevrolet Sedan

Custom Rod Coupe – 1935-1948

3rd Raymond Bongiorno Lombard, IL 1940 Chevrolet Coupe
2nd William Kozma Hennedin, IL 1937 Plymouth Street Rod
1st John Ferdinand Ingleside, IL 1940 Ford Coup

Semi Custom Rod Coupe – 1935-1948

1st Rich Guminski Plainfield, IL 1940 Ford Coupe

Radical Custom Rod Coupe – 1935-1948

3rd Dave Lupella White Lake, WI 1938 Ford Coupe
2nd Robert Schutzenhofer Oak Lawn, IL 1937 Ford Coupe
1st Michael & Patricia Markin Eau Claire, WI 1938 Graham 997

Radical Custom Rod Convertible – 1935-1948

1st Billy Thomas Georgetown, TX Oldsmobile Convertible

Custom Rod Pickup – 1935-1947, Except GM 1935-1946

1st Heather Carter Streamwood, IL 1947 Studebaker Pickup

Radical Custom Rod Pickup – 1935-1947, Except GM 1935-1946

2nd Robert Anderson Savannah, GA 1940 Ford Pickup
1st Richard Broyles Jonesborough, TN 1941 Ford Truck Convertible

Pro Street Custom Rod – 1935-1948

1st Joe Nichols Galseburg, IL 1940 Willys Pro Street

Traditional Rod Coupe

1st Tim Thompson Hindale, IL 1932 Ford 3-Window

Restored Bike

1st Just Greg Chicago, IL 1976 Kawasaki

3-Wheeled Bike

1st Joe Simon Chicago, IL 2004 HD

North American Manufactured – Radical

1st Dell Battles Chicago, IL 2007 HD

Bagger

1st Joe Marozas Chicago, IL 2011 HD

Restored – 1928-1930

Class John Rozny Park Ridge, IL 1930 Ford Model A
Class Mike Hagland Arlington Heights, IL 1930 Ford A
3rd Ken Ehrenhofer Woodstock, IL 1929 Ford Fire Truck
2nd Steven Sarasin Park Ridge, IL 1929 Ford
1st Walter Inastrup Glenview, IL 1930 Ford Roadster

Restored – 1931-1934

Class Mark Maron Wauconda, IL 1931 Ford
Class Jim Stockinger Northbrook, IL 1931 Ford
Class Carl Hagland Arlington Heights, IL 1931 Ford
3rd John Murphy Prospect Heights, IL 1931 Ford Model A
2nd Joseph Ragnanese Wooddale, IL 1931 Chrysler Convertible
1st Don Hogan Seymour, IL 1934 Ford Coupe

Restored – 1935-1948

1st John Montalo Plainfield, IL 1940 Plymouth

Restored – 1949-1957

Class Anthony Melone Elmhurst, IL 1955 Buick Super
Class Lee Hutchinson Shorewood, IL 1951 Mercedes Benz
3rd William Serviss Posen, IL 1956 Buick Special
2nd Phillip Bianco Orland Park, IL 1956 Chevrolet Belair
1st Cindy Vinci Itasca, IL 1957 Chevrolet Belair

Restored – 1958-1967

Class Rich Kenney Streamwood, IL 1965 Chevrolet Malibu
Class Mark Salazar Franklin Park, IL 1967 VW
Class Brad Roseman Prairie View, IL 1966 Ford Mustang
Class Joseph Digiovanni Norridge, IL 1966 Ford Mustang
Class Phil Martin Schiller Park, IL 1966 Pontiac GTO 2-Door H/T
3rd Frank Sandoval River Grove, IL 1966 Chevrolet Caprice
2nd Ted Beach Aurora, IL 1969 Camero Camero
1st George Olewskiewicz Palos Heights, IL 1967 Chevrolet Camaro Convt

Restored – 1968-1970

Class Ray Dwyer Schiller Park, IL 1970 Dodge Super Bee 2-Door
Class Moss Pereez Chicago, IL 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle
Class Melanie Mauser Downers Grove, IL 1970 Buick GS455
Class William Serviss Posen, IL 1970 Buick
3rd Norris Briston Rolling Meadows, IL 1970 Ford Fastback
2nd Roxy Star Rockford, IL 1970 Oldsmobile 442 Coupe W-30
1st Robert Chiusano Cedar Rapids, IA 1969 Chevrolet Z/28 Camaro

Restored – 1971-1972

Class Raymond Elmwood Park, IL 1971 Chevrolet Monte
3rd Judi Mozerka Woodridge, IL 1971 Plymouth Cuda
2nd Terry Weiner Buffalo Grove, IL 1971 American Motors Javelin
1st Larry Reimer Omaha, NE 1972 Pontiac Formula Firebird

Restored – 1973-1978

2nd Joe Sparks Alsip, IL 1973 Pontiac Sport Coupe GTO
1st Kevin Kauppi Pleasant Prairie, WI 1976 Buick Rivera

Restored – 1979-1984

3rd Michael Genna Woodridge, IL 1979 Cadillac Coupe Deville
2nd Kevin Labay Spring Grove, IL 1980 Pontiac
1st Vincent Genna Joliet, IL 1984 Cadillac Eldorado

Restored – 1985-1992

1st Robert Mauser Downers Grove, IL 1987 Buick Regal

Restored – 1993-2000

1st Gilbert Volling Lake Villa, IL 1999 Buick Rivera

Restored Convertible

Class Don Adams Oak Forest, IL 1975 Buick Lesabre Convertible
Class Eduardo Ramos Chicago, IL 1997 Chrylser
Class Don Lepore St John, IN 1970 Chevrolet Convertible
Class Richard Lopez Chicago, IL 1969 Caddie Deville
Class Rodney Meyer Tinley Park, IL 1968 Plymouth Sport Fury Convertible
3rd Bob & Bonnie Starzyk Palos Heights, IL 1960 Buick Electra Convertible
2nd Kim Flores Hawthwoods, IL 1949 Caddillac Convertible
1st Anthony Leidig Algonquin, IL 1960 Ford Convertible

Restored Pickup

3rd Michael Szczesny Hawthorn Woods, IL 1947 Dodge Power Wagon
2nd Kevin Hucker Jr Antioch, IL 1952 Dodge Pickup M37 Millitary
1st Lee Hutchinson Shorewood, IL 1946 Ford Pickup

Altered Restored

Class Brian Christoffel Chicago, IL 1972 Oldsmobile Cutlass
Class Elliot Ek Villa Park, IL 1971 Plymouth Barracuda
Class Mike Lamantia Alsip, IL 1968 Buick Sport Wagon
Class Michael Maduzia Palos Park, IL 1987 Chevrolet Camaro
3rd William Warzynski Chicago, IL 1965 Pontiac GTO
2nd Juan Carlos Quiroz Melrose Park, IL 1963 Buick Lesabre
1st Martin Melendez Chicago, IL 1969 Chevrolet Camaro

Domestic Sports

3rd Edward Pedrak Woodridge, IL 1972 Chevrolet Corvette
2nd Rudy Kay Huntley, IL 1963 Chevrolet Corvette
1st Darrel Burnett Milton, WI 1957 Ford’ Thunderbird

Scroll to Top