Boise, ID

This season sponsored by Summit Racing Equipment

News

 

44th Annual O’Reilly Auto Parts Boise Roadster Show

Expo Idaho Center, March 11-13, 2016

*Red text denotes categories qualifying for points

Goldmark

Kenny Welch Boise, ID 1937 Ford Coupe

The Long Distance Award

Eugene Vik Ada, MN 1960 Buick Station Wagon

Jack’s Pick

Bill Beckes Eagle, ID 1946 Ford Tudor Sedan

Essence Of Cool Award

Shawn Phelps Boise, ID 1936 Plymouth Coupe

10th Mighty Fine Award

Gil Losi Murrieta, CA 1956 Plymouth Belvedere Convertible

13th Annual Firerod

Jack Crawford Yakima, WA 1934 Ford Coupe

14th “The Wild One” Award

Flip Cooper Rapid City, SD 1955 Chevrolet Belair

15th “Trendsetter” Award

Dan McDonald Langley, BC 1967 Pontiac 2-Door

16th Tompkins Award

Tim Kerrigan Sonoma, CA 1956 Ford Truck

Master Builder Award

Mel Eggleston Boise, ID 1932 Ford Coupe

People’s Choice – Most Popular

Clayton Graham Rapid City, SD 1969 Chevrolet Camaro

Outstanding Custom

Gordon Phillips Quesnel, BC 1967 Ford Shelby GT500

Outstanding Sports/Sport Compact

Justin Alloway Garden City, ID 1966 Chevrolet Corvette

Outstanding Full/Radical/Handbuilt Custom

Flip Cooper Rapid City, SD 1955 Chevrolet Belair

Outstanding Truck

Tim Ketlinski Meridian, ID 1967 Toyota Landcruiser

Outstanding Full/Radical/Handbuilt Truck

Ralph Ross Eagle, ID 1956 Ford F-100

Outstanding Competition

Jack Crawford Yakima, WA 1934 Ford Coupe

Outstanding Street Rod

Gary Rasche Santa Rosa, CA 1932 Ford Convertible

Outstanding Custom Rod

Kim Mason Twin Falls, ID 1941 Willys Swoopster

Outstanding Street Machine

Justin Moore Kuna, ID 1967 Chevrolet C-10

Outstanding Restored

Jerry Harris Vallejo, CA 1970 Dodge Coronet

Best Restored

Rob Titus Jefferson, OR 1966 Chevrolet II Nova SS

Best Rod

Kenny Welch Boise, ID 1937 Ford Coupe

Best Street Machine Competition

Clayton Graham Rapid City, SD 1969 Chevrolet Camaro

Best Truck

Steve Novelli (Unavailable) 1957 Chevrolet Pickup

Best Custom

Gil Losi Murrieta, CA 1956 Plymouth Belvedere Convertible

Outstanding Individual Display

Kenny Welch Boise, ID 1937 Ford Coupe
James Lippert Green, KS 1967 Chevrolet Nova
Gil Losi Murrieta, CA 1956 Plymouth Belvedere Convertible
Dan McDonald Langley, BC 1967 Pontiac 2-Door
Eugene Vik Ada, MN 1960 Buick Station Wagon
Justin Alloway Garden City, ID 1966 Chevrolet Corvette

Outstanding 10X20 Display

Tim Ketlinski Meridian, ID 1967 Toyota Landcruiser

Outstanding Non-Electrical Display

Jeff Rice Fruitland, ID 1966 Chevrolet Chevelle Convertible

Outstanding Detail

Tim Ketlinski Meridian, ID 1967 Toyota Landcruiser

Outstanding Engineered

Jim Anderson Lewiston, ID 1970 VW Karmann Ghia

Outstanding Undercarriage

Dan McDonald Langley, BC 1967 Pontiac 2-Door

Outstanding Paint

James Lippert Green, KS 1967 Chevrolet Nova
Dan McDonald Langley, BC 1967 Pontiac 2-Door

Outstanding Use of Color Design

Ron Pfisterer Castro Valley, CA 1955 Chevrolet Nomad

Outstanding Bike Paint

Kyle Kozak Battle Ground, WA 2005 Custom Bike Black Knight

Outstanding Engine – Custom

Dan McDonald Langley, BC 1967 Pontiac 2-Door

Outstanding Engine Street Machine Competition

Michale Jaggars (Unavailable) 2016 Soran Dragster

Outstanding Engine-Rod

Gary Rasche Santa Rosa, CA 1934 Chevrolet 2-Door

Outstanding Engine – Truck

Mike Madarieta Boise, ID 1955 Chevrolet Pickup

Outstanding Engine – Restored

Joe Reger Meridian, ID 1946 Mercury Convertible

Outstanding Engine – Bike

Troy Johnson Eagle, ID 2005 American Iron MC

Outstanding Interior – Custom

Ron Pfisterer Castro Valley, CA 1955 Chevrolet Nomad

Outstanding Interior – Street Machine Competition

Jim Anderson Lewiston, ID 1970 VW Karmann Ghia

Outstanding Interior – Rod

Gary Rasche Santa Rosa, CA 1934 Chevrolet 2-Door

Outstanding Interior – Truck

Tim Kerrigan Sonoma, CA 1956 Ford Truck

Outstanding Interior – Restored

Joe Reger Meridian, ID 1946 Mercury Convertible

Outstanding Bike

Michael Roberts Lewiston, ID 2007 Big Dog Chopper

Best Bike

Martin Burnette Spokane, WA 1999 Yamaha V Star

ISCA Street Achievement – Paint

Jim Neely Meridian, ID 1964 Chevrolet Chevelle Wagon

ISCA Street Achievement – Interior

Roger Allen Meridian, ID 1932 Ford Sedan

ISCA Street Achievement – Engine

Erik Hansen Caldwell, ID 1970 Plymouth Road Runner

ISCA Street Achievement – Traditional Vehicle

Michael Hopkins Emmett, ID 1936 Chevrolet Pickup

ISCA Street Achievement – Modern Muscle

John Johnson Caldwell, ID 2009 Dodge Challenger SRT 8

ISCA Street Achievement – Truck

Richard Smith Caldwell, ID 1954 Willys Overland Wagon

ISCA Street Achievement – Rod

Pam Briggs Boise, ID 1929 Ford Model A

ISCA Street Achievement – Custom / Sports

Shawn Phelps Boise, ID 1936 Plymouth Coupe

ISCA Street Achievement – Restored

Dick Weiss Sun Valley, ID 1957 Chevrolet Belair Convertible

ISCA Street Achievement – Best Street

Jim Manley Sisters, OR 1957 Chevrolet Belair

Outstanding Club Award

Treasure Valley Mustang And Ford Club (Unavailable)
Valley Corvettes (Unavailable)

Best Club Award

Idaho British Car Club (Unavailable)

Go Kart

1st Dustin Stephenson Boise, ID 2016 Ske Outlaw Kart Outlaw Kart

Mini Vehicle

1st Dan Arriola Caldwell, ID 1959 Handbuilt

Quad-Runner

1st Troy Johnson Eagle, ID 1989 Yamaha Banshee

Custom Convertible

1st Jeff Rice Fruitland, ID 1966 Chevrolet Chevelle Convertible

Radical Custom Convertible

2nd Flip Cooper Rapid City, SD 1955 Chevrolet Belair
1st Gil Losi Murrieta, CA 1956 Plymouth Belvedere Convertible

Custom Wagon

1st Jim Neely Meridian, ID 1964 Chevrolet Chevelle Wagon

Custom Wagon – Full

1st Ron Pfisterer Castro Valley, CA 1955 Chevrolet Nomad

Radical Custom Wagon

1st Eugene Vik Ada, MN 1960 Buick Station Wagon

Conservative Hardtop – 1949-1954

1st Carl Feeback Caldwell, ID 1950 Ford Custom

Conservative Hardtop – 1960-1969

4th Linette Hessenthaler Meridian, ID 1966 Ford Fairlane
3rd Stephen Legree Boise, ID 1967 Ford Mustang Fastback
2nd Elden Simmons Boise, ID 1964 Chevrolet Chevelle
1st Jack Curless Nampa, ID 1965 Pontiac GTO

Conservative Hardtop – 1970-1979

4th Michael Kerr Boise, ID 1971 Dodge R/T Challenger
3rd Alec Rehms Mountain Home, ID 1971 Lincoln Mark III
2nd Erik Hansen Caldwell, ID 1970 Plymouth Road Runner
1st Tye Tomchak Idaho Falls, ID 1972 Chevrolet Rally Nova

Conservative Hardtop – 2000-2011

1st John Johnson Caldwell, ID 2009 Dodge Challenger SRT 8

Mild Hardtop

3rd Steve Garringer Eagle, ID 1965 Chevrolet Nova SS
2nd Randy Mcbride Bosie, ID 1964 Ford Galaxie 500
1st Jim Manley Sisters, OR 1957 Chevrolet Belair

Semi Hardtop

3rd Scott Nelson Hailey, ID 1955 Chevrolet 2-Door Hardtop
2nd James Lippert Green, KS 1967 Chevrolet Nova
1st Gordon Phillips Quesnel, BC 1967 Ford Shelby GT500

Full Hardtop

2nd Robert Komlofske Prineville, OR 1955 Chevrolet Belair
1st Dan McDonald Langley, BC 1967 Pontiac 2-Door

Radical Hardtop

2nd Larry Livesay Caldwell, ID 1949 Ford Coupe
1st Ron Shanholtz Boise, ID 1956 Chevrolet 210

Conservative Sports – 1963-1967

1st Justin Alloway Garden City, ID 1966 Chevrolet Corvette

Conservative Sports – 1968-1982

1st Lynn Gardner Boise, ID 1968 Jaguar E Type

Mild Sports

2nd Ed Warren Boise, ID 1959 Austin Healey Sprite
1st Guy Blakseslee Boise, ID 1957 Ford Thunderbird

Tuner

1st Chad Hofert Maridian, ID 2004 Nisson

Conservative Pickup – 1957-1972

1st Brent Riess Nampa, ID 1971 Chevrolet C-10

Full Pickup

4th Mike Madarieta Boise, ID 1955 Chevrolet Pickup
3rd Tim Kerrigan Sonoma, CA 1956 Ford Truck
2nd Ralph Ross Eagle, ID 1956 Ford F-100
1st Steve Novelli (Unavailable) 1957 Chevrolet Pickup

Radical Pickup

1st Ron Moses Meridian, ID 1951 Studebaker Pickup

Mini Utility Wagon

1st Richard Smith Caldwell, ID 1954 Willys Overland Wagon

Mini 4X4 Utility Wagon

2nd Chris Farnsworth Meridian, ID 1970 Toyota Fj 40
1st Tim Ketlinski Meridian, ID 1967 Toyota Landcruiser

4X4 Pickup – Pre-1988

2nd T Wolfe Boise, ID 1972 Chevrolet K10 Truck
1st Mike Jurak Kimberly, ID 1972 Chevrolet Cheyenne

Truck – 1935-Current

1st Vic Asqueta Nampa, ID 1956 Ford Pickup

Street Touring – 1955-Current

1st Clayton Graham Rapid City, SD 1969 Chevrolet Camaro

Street Machine Truck – 1965-1979

1st Justin Moore Kuna, ID 1967 Chevrolet C-10

Production Road Racer

3rd John Dehoff Boise, ID 1965 Daytona Coupe
2nd John Dehoff Boise, ID 1965 Daytona Coupe
1st Jim Anderson Lewiston, ID 1970 VW Karmann Ghia

Domestic Bracket Racer

1st Burton Williams Boise, ID 1963 Ford Falcon

Super Street

1st Gordon Boven Boise, ID 1972 Plymouth Cuda

Altered Competition Coupe/Sedan

1st Jack Crawford Yakima, WA 1934 Ford Coupe

Competition Dragster

1st Michale Jaggars (Unavailable) 2016 Soran Dragster

Nostalgia

1st Mark Austin Star, ID 1942 Willys Coupe

Altered Street Coupe – Pre-1935

2nd Mel Eggleston Boise, ID 1932 Ford Coupe
1st Roger Allen Meridian, ID 1932 Ford Coupe

Street Sedan – Pre-1935

1st Ted Littleford Ammon, ID 1928 Ford Model A

Altered Street Sedan – Pre-1935

3rd Pam Briggs Boise, ID 1929 Ford Model A
2nd Roger Allen Meridian, ID 1932 Ford Sedan
1st Gary Rasche Santa Rosa, CA 1934 Chevrolet 2-Door

Street Roadster – Pre-1935

1st Gary Rasche Santa Rosa, CA 1932 Ford Convertible

Altered Rod Pickup – Pre-1935

1st Ed Faraldo Twin Falls, ID 1933 Ford Truck

Custom Rod Sedan – 1935-1948

2nd Jeffery Permut (Unavailable) 1939 Buick
1st Bill Beckes Eagle, ID 1946 Ford Tudor Sedan

Custom Rod Coupe – 1935-1948

1st Bruce Akre Meridian, ID 1939 Plymouth Coupe

Full Custom Rod Coupe – 1935-1948

1st Kenny Welch Boise, ID 1937 Ford Coupe

Radical Custom Rod Coupe – 1935-1948

1st Shawn Phelps Boise, ID 1936 Plymouth Coupe

Radical Custom Rod Convertible – 1935-1948

1st Kim Mason Twin Falls, ID 1941 Willys Swoopster

Radical Custom Rod Pickup – 1935-1947, Except GM 1935-1946

1st Michael Hopkins Emmett, ID 1936 Chevrolet Pickup

Restored Bike

1st Tim Thomas Ammon, ID 1970 Ossa Vintage

Antique Custom

1st Brandon Wurtz Nampa, ID 1971 Honda CB750

Chopper

1st Michael Roberts Lewiston, ID 2007 Big Dog Chopper

Comp Bike

2nd Bill Culver Wilder, ID 1973 Cz Motorcross
1st Al Kozak Madras, OR 1954 Areil Scrambler

Sport Bike

1st Kyle Kozak Battle Ground, WA 2003 Mondail Sport Bike

North American Manufactured Custom

1st Troy Johnson Eagle, ID 2005 American Iron MC

North American Manufactured

2nd John Ward West Valley City, UT 2013 Harley Davidson Slim
1st John Ward West Valley City, UT 2016 Harley Davidson Slim S

North American Manufactured – Mild

2nd Kyle Kozak Battle Ground, WA 2001 Custom Bike Fire & Ice
1st Kyle Kozak Battle Ground, WA 2005 Custom Bike Black Knight

Asian Custom

2nd Jr Dixon Star, ID 2013 Honda
1st Martin Burnette Spokane, WA 1999 Yamaha V Star

Restored – 1949-1957

2nd Bob Frisby Boise, ID 1953 Daimler Empress
1st Don Borchers Boise, ID 1957 Pontiac Wagon

Restored – 1958-1967

2nd Tammy Justin (Unavailable) 1967 Ford GT500
1st Rob Titus Jefferson, OR 1966 Chevrolet II Nova SS

Restored – 1968-1972

1st Jerry Harris Vallejo, CA 1970 Dodge Coronet

Restored – 1979-1984

1st Mike Smith Kuna, ID 1979 Pontiac Trans AM

Restored Convertible

5th Greg Boss Bosie, ID 1954 Lincoln Capri Convertible
4th Donald Zeimantz Nampa, ID 1962 Ford Galaxie Sunliner
3rd Greg Boss Bosie, ID 1966 Ford Mustang Convertible
2nd Dick Weiss Sun Valley, ID 1957 Chevrolet Belair Convertible
1st Joe Reger Meridian, ID 1946 Mercury Convertible

Altered Restored

1st Shawn Phelps Boise, ID 1937 Chevrolet Master DLX

Foreign Sports

1st Rick Mills Meridian, ID 1958 MG MGA

Domestic Sports

5th Mark Sprague Eagle, ID 1963 Chevrolet Corvette String Ray
4th Bob Petersen, Sr. Boise, ID 1963 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe
3rd Tony Hulse Boise, ID 1963 Chevrolet Corvette
2nd Bobby Petersen Bosie, ID 1965 Chevrolet Corvette Roadster
1st Butch Petersen Boise, ID 1967 Chevrolet Corvette

Domestic Sports – Early 1949-1962

2nd Doug Kessler Payette, ID 1956 Ford Thunderbird
1st David Hathorn Meridian, ID 1957 Ford Thunderbird

Altered Sports

2nd Steven Semancik Boise, ID 1968 Chevrolet Corvette Roadster
1st Robert Lee Jr. Boise, ID 1998 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe

Scroll to Top