Moncton, NB

This season sponsored by Summit Racing Equipment

News

 

41st Annual Speed Sport Car Show

Moncton Coliseum, April 17-19, 2015

*Red text denotes categories qualifying for points

Outstanding Individual Display

Claude Des Trois Maison Saint-Eustache, QC 1971 Chevrolet Chevelle SS
Marc Desjardins Moncton, NB 1969 Plymouth
Gil Leblanc Memramcook, NB 1933 Ford
Eric Boily Sept-Iles, QC 1971 Chevrolet El Camino
Norman Roy Miramichi, NB 1931 Ford Coupe Model A
Douglas Juonis Nashua, NH 1931 Ford Roadster

Outstanding 10X20 Display

John Melanson Dieppe, NB 1967 Pontiac Beaumont

Outstanding Non-Electrical Display

Rick Joyce Berry Mills, NB 1993 Chevrolet 1/2 Ton

Outstanding Detail

Marc Desjardins Moncton, NB 1969 Plymouth

Outstanding Engineered

Gil Leblanc Memramcook, NB 1933 Ford

Outstanding Undercarriage

Louis Lafleur St Edmond, QC 1923 Ford T

Outstanding Paint

Jeff Connell Miramichi, NB 1947 Chevrolet
Gil Leblanc Memramcook, NB 1933 Ford

Outstanding Use of Color Design

Louis Lafleur St Edmond, QC 1923 Ford T

Outstanding Bike Paint

Jason Hamilton Dieppe, NB 2013 Harley Davidson

Outstanding Engine – Custom

Richard Desjardins Moncton, NB 1970 Datsun4

Outstanding Engine Street Machine Competition

Gilles Boudreau Irishtown, NB 1967 Ford Mustang

Outstanding Engine-Rod

Gil Leblanc Memramcook, NB 1933 Ford

Outstanding Engine – Truck

Jeff Connell Miramichi, NB 1947 Chevrolet

Outstanding Engine – Restored

Charles Gaudet Dieppe, NB 1981 Pontiac

Outstanding Engine – Bike

Jason Hamilton Dieppe, NB 2013 Harley Davidson

Outstanding Interior – Custom

John Wakely QC 2004 Subaru

Outstanding Interior – Street Machine Competition

Craig Mcfetridre Halifax, NS 2015 Chevrolet Monte Carlo

Outstanding Interior – Rod

Gil Leblanc Memramcook, NB 1933 Ford

Outstanding Interior – Truck

Jeff Connell Miramichi, NB 1947 Chevrolet

Outstanding Interior – Restored

James King Moncton, NB 1967 Willy’s Army Jeep

Outstanding Custom

Marc Desjardins Moncton, NB 1969 Plymouth

Outstanding Sports/Sport Compact

Richard Desjardins Moncton, NB 1970 Datsun4

Outstanding Full/Radical/Handbuilt Custom

Paulo Nascimento Rigaud, QC 2001 Audi

Outstanding Truck

Jeff Connell Miramichi, NB 1947 Chevrolet

Outstanding Competition

Gilles Boudreau Irishtown, NB 1967 Ford Mustang

Outstanding Street Rod

Gil Leblanc Memramcook, NB 1933 Ford

Outstanding Custom Rod

Marcel Melanson (Unavailable) 1940 Chevrolet

Outstanding Street Machine

Peter Robichaud Rusagonis, NB 1987 Buick

Outstanding Restored

Charles Gaudet Dieppe, NB 1981 Pontiac

Outstanding Bike

Jason Hamilton Dieppe, NB 2013 Harley Davidson

Best Bike

Louis Lafleur St Edmond, QC 2010 Custom Chopper

Best Restored

Roland Macdonald Pictou, NS 1957 Ford Thunderbird

Best Rod

Douglas Juonis Nashua, NH 1931 Ford Roadster

Best Street Machine Competition

Bob Cooke Hillsborough, NB 1955 Chevrolet

Best Truck

Eric Boily Sept-Iles, QC 1971 Chevrolet El Camino

Best Custom

Claude Des Trois Maison Saint-Eustache, QC 1971 Chevrolet Chevelle SS

Rising Star

Lucas Arnold Bedell, NB 1973 Dodge Charger

ISCA Street Achievement – Paint

Chesley Williston Whitney, NB 1975 Bricklin Sv1

ISCA Street Achievement – Interior

Don Barret Neguac, NB 1932 Ford

ISCA Street Achievement – Engine

Leo Cormier Moncton, NB 1931 Ford Coupe

ISCA Street Achievement – Traditional Vehicle

Stephane Savoie Riviere Du Portage, NB 1954 International

ISCA Street Achievement – Modern Muscle

Norman Shorey Moncton, NB 2013 Ford Mustang Boss

ISCA Street Achievement – Truck

Timmy Roberts Indian Mountain, NB 1969 GMC Pickup

ISCA Street Achievement – Rod

Daryl & Sharon Shipley Riverview, NB 1932 Ford

ISCA Street Achievement – Custom / Sports

Roger Leblanc Boudreau West, NB 1965 Mustang

ISCA Street Achievement – Restored

Charles Mollins Dawson Settlement, NB AMX Gremlin

ISCA Street Achievement – Best Street

Barry Barnet Sackville, NB 1965 Chevrolet

Outstanding Club Award

Adra (Unavailable)
Foreign Auto Club Moncton, NB

Best Club Award

New Brunswick Antique Auto Club Moncton, NB

Pedal Cars

1st Brodie Steeves Hillsborough, NB 1948 Pedal Tractor

Junior Dragster

1st Elliot Sprague Norton, NB 2006 Gms Junior Dragster

Custom Convertible

3rd Ovide Theriault Greater Lakeburn, NB 1974 Fiat 124 Spider
2nd Doug Steeves Hillsborough, NB 1965 Ford Galaxie 500 Xl
1st Dave Smith Moncton, NB 1999 Ford Mustang

Custom Wagon

1st Larry Dutcher Moncton, NB 1957 Chevrolet
1st John Macdonald Dieppe, NB 1957 Chevrolet Panel

Conservative Hardtop – 1949-1954

1st Rene Caissie Saint Phillippe, NB 1949 Ford Custom

Conservative Hardtop – 1955-1959

1st Bruce Leblanc Dieppe, NB 1956 Chevrolet Belair

Cons Hard Top 1960-1965

4th Thomas Weldon Moncton, NB 1964 Beaumont
3rd Ron & Annoncia Arsenault Moncton, NB 1960 Chevrolet Belair
2nd Roger Leblanc Boudreau West, NB 1965 Mustang
1st Barry Barnet Sackville, NB 1965 Chevrolet

Cons Hard Top 66-67

4th Trent Steeves Hillsborough, NB 1967 Plymouth
3rd Roger Belliveau Scoudouc, NB 1967 Chevelle Malibu
2nd Phil Doucet Irishtown, NB 1966 Plymouth
1st John Melanson Dieppe, NB 1967 Pontiac Beaumont

Cons Hard Top 1968-1969

4th Steven Young Mann’s Mountain, NB 1968 Ford Mustang Coupe
3rd Stephen & Shilo Tanner Chaplin, NS 1968 Ford
2nd Joel Mclauglin (Unavailable) 1968 Dodge Charger
1st Marc Desjardins Moncton, NB 1969 Plymouth

Conservative Hardtop – 1970-1979

3rd Steve Chapman Salisbury, NB 1975 Chrysler Cordoba
2nd Lucas Arnold Bedell, NB 1973 Dodge Charger
1st Claude Des Trois Maison Saint-Eustache, QC 1971 Chevrolet Chevelle SS

Conservative Hardtop – 1980-1989

3rd Justin Hickey (Unavailable) 1989 Camero
2nd Rick Joyce Berry Mills, NB 1980 Pontiac Trans AM
1st Chris Sullivan Windsor, NS 1986 Oldsmobile Cutlass

Conservative Hardtop – 1990-1999

1st Christian Landry Saint Andre Leblanc, NB 1998 Ford

Conservative Hardtop – 2000-2011

4th Ben Kierstead Riverview, NB 2002 Chevrolet Camaro
3rd Daniel Leblanc Richibucto, NB 2003 Ford Mustang
2nd Ron Caissie Trois-Ruisseau, NB 2005 Ford Mustang GT
1st Claude Chiasson Richibucto Village, NB 2002 Ford Mustang GT

Cons Hard Top Late

3rd Joel Levesque Dieppe, NB 2010 Nissan GTR
2nd Phillip Lohnes New Germany, NS 2007 Ford
1st Edwin Dow Oak Bay, NB 2011 Dodge Challenger SRT-8

Contemporary Hardtop – 2012-Current

3rd Luc Boudreau Dieppe, NB 2014 Mercedes
2nd Roger Albert Moncton, NB 2013 Scion
1st Norman Shorey Moncton, NB 2013 Ford Mustang Boss

Contempary Custom Late

2nd Robin Anderson (Unavailable) 2015 Ford Mustang
1st Valmond Boucher Moncton, NB 2015 Dodge Challenger

Mild Hardtop

2nd Marc Ringuette Indian Mountain, NB 1998 Nissan Skyline
1st Jeremy Parker Shediac, NB 1983 Chevrolet Monte Carlo SS

Nostalgia Custom

1st Timmy Roberts Indian Mountain, NB 1972 Chevelle

Conservative Sports – Pre-1963

1st Dean Hannah Indian Island, NB 1961 Chevrolet Corvette
1st Romeo Cormier Moncton, NB 1979 Chevrolet Corvette

Conservative Sports – 1968-1982

2nd Chesley Williston Whitney, NB 1975 Bricklin Sv1

Conservative Sports – 1983-1996

1st Alfred Landry Cap Pele, NB 1992 Corvette Coupe

Conservative Sports – 1997-2011

2nd Troy Wallace Lawrencetown, NS 2005 Chevrolet Corvette
1st Brad Hamilton Salisbury, NB 2008 Corvette

Cons Sports – 1997-2012 Foreign

3rd Ovide Theriault Greater Lakeburn, NB 2002 Audi Tt
2nd Holly Mazerolle Dieppe, NB 2001 Honda S2000
1st Shawn Leger Petit-Cap, NB 2000 Honda

Contemporary Sports – 2012-Current

1st Bob Cooke Hillsborough, NB 2014 Corvette

Mild Sports

2nd Tyler Cuzner Glace Bay, NS 2001 Honda
1st Richard Desjardins Moncton, NB 1970 Datsun4

Semi Sports

1st Tyler Mahaney Durham Bridge, NB 2001 Honda S2000

Sport Compact Mazda 90-98

3rd Jeff Kirincich Eureka, NS 1995 Mazda MX-3
2nd Chris Mchugh Lincoln, NB 1990 Mazda Miata
1st Andrew Wilson Sussex Corner, NB 1992 Mazda

Sport Compact Mazda 15-13

3rd Joshua Belone Moncton, NB 2004 Mazda
2nd Pier Luc Levesque Moncton, NB 2013 Mazda
1st Alex Green Fredericton, NB 2005 Mazda Miata

Sport Compact Saturn

1st Jamie Comeau Moncton, NB 2006 Saturn Ion Custom

Sport Compact Datsun

1st Cody Matthews North River, NS 1971 Datsun 510

Sport Compact Mitsubishi

2nd Jeffrey Crossman Riverview, NB 2012 Mitsubichi
1st Ryan Woodrow Riverview, NB 2008 Mitsubishi Evolution

Sport Compact Subaru

2nd Holly Mazerolle Dieppe, NB 1995 Subaru Impreza Wrx
1st Mitchell Mohar-Simms Princeport, NS 1997 Subaru

Sport Compact BMW

1st Rob Balser Fredericton, NB 1989 BMW

Sport Compact VW

3rd Jared Ayer Moncton, NB 2001 Volkswagon GTI
2nd Brett Alexander Moncton, NB 2008 VW Rabbit
1st Tris Comeau Moncton, NB 2003 Volkswagon

Sport Compact Acura

1st Amanda O’Neill Moncton, NB 2006 Acura RSx

Sport Compact Nissan

1st Dj Munn Fredericton, NB 1992 Nissan Pulsar

Sport Compact Hyundai

1st Evan Geldart Moncton, NB 2010 Hyundai

Sport Compact Toyota

1st Marc-Andre Duguay Moncton, NB 1994 Toyota Supra

Sport Compact Honda 98-99

4th Justin Mallet Moncton, NB 1998 Honda Civic Si
3rd Ian Macmillan Fredericton, NB 1999 Honda Civic Si
2nd Justin Edmonds Notre Dame, NB 1998 Honda Prelude
1st Brody Richard Moncton, NB 1999 Honda Civic

Sport Compact Honda 92-96

5th Nick Weldon Moncton, NB 1992 Honda Civic Si
4th Matthew Ricketts Dieppe, NB 1996 Honda
3rd Martin Leblanc Dieppe, NB 1996 Honda
1st Kyle Murray Irishtown, NB 1994 Honda DX

Sport Compact Honda 00-02

2nd Tyler Stewart Moncton, NB 2002 Honda
1st Kody Demeau Moncton, NB 2000 Honda Civic Sir

Compact Custom

1st Julien Vandecasteele Memramcook, NB 1965 Volkswagon

Mild Compact Custom

2nd Will Northrup Fredericton, NB 1992 Mazda RX7
1st John Wakely QC 2004 Subaru

Full Compact Custom

1st Paulo Nascimento Rigaud, QC 2001 Audi

Euro Style Custom

2nd Chad Mcgarity Fredericton, NB 1969 Mercedes Benz
1st Jason Rose Moncton, NB 2003 Infiniti G35

Conservative Pickup – 1948-1952, Except GM 1947-1954

1st Aubrey Morrell Riverview, NB 1950 Ford Pickup

Conservative Pickup – 1973-1987

1st Kevin Whittaker Riverview, NB 1976 Chevrolet C-10

Conservative Pickup – 1988-1999

3rd Justin Young McAdam, NB 1993 Ford F-150 Lightning
2nd John Taylor Moncton, NB 1990 GMC
1st Rick Joyce Berry Mills, NB 1993 Chevrolet 1/2 Ton

Mild Pickup

1st Mike Perry Anagance, NB 1956 Ford

Semi Pickup

1st Jeff Connell Miramichi, NB 1947 Chevrolet

Custom Pickup

1st Arthur Johnston Lower Coverdale, NB 1964 Ford Ranchero

Custom Pickup – Full

1st Eric Boily Sept-Iles, QC 1971 Chevrolet El Camino

4X4 Utility Wagon

1st Chris Randall Riverview, NB 1977 Land Rover

Mini 4X4 Utility Wagon

1st Jason Rose Auto Stetix Moncton, NB 2007 Jeep Wrangler Jk

4X4 Pickup – Pre-1988

1st Rick Joyce Berry Mills, NB 1983 Chevrolet 4X4

Mini 4X4 Pickup – Pre-1988

1st Roger Albert Moncton, NB 1986 Toyota Pickup

Mini Pickup – 1988-Current

1st Tony Lyons Riverview, NB 1988 S-10

Nostalgia Pickup

2nd Gilles Comeau Irishtown, NB 1956 Mercury
1st Timmy Roberts Indian Mountain, NB 1969 GMC Pickup

Traditional Pickup

2nd Tyler Gagnon Moncton, NB 1972 Ford Half Ton
1st Stephane Savoie Riviere Du Portage, NB 1954 International

Panel – 1949-Current

1st Richard Lecouffe Moncton, NB 1958 Mercury

Street Machine Custom – 1965-1979

1st Real Goguen Cocagne, NB 1971 Barracuda

Street Machine Custom – 1980-Current

1st Peter Robichaud Rusagonis, NB 1987 Buick

Pro Touring – 1955-Current

1st Bob Cooke Hillsborough, NB 1955 Chevrolet

Fwd Drag Racer – Foreign

2nd Eric Morray Irishtown, NB 1991 Honda Civic Ef
1st Alexander Grant Cap Pele, NB Honda Civic

Super Gas

2nd Greg Powers Lakeville, NB 1978 Chevrolet Malibu
1st Gilles Boudreau Irishtown, NB 1967 Ford Mustang

Pro-Modified

1st Justin Stannard Norton, NB 1941 Willys

Altered Competition Coupe/Sedan

1st Justin Stannard Norton, NB 1930 Chrysler

Competition Dragster

1st Michael Gillis Moncton, NB 1996 Suncoast Dragster

Track Comp Car

3rd Dawson Mcintee Moncton, NB 2015 Chevrolet Sportsman
2nd Justin Cole (Unavailable) 2012 Chevrolet Impala-Ss
1st Craig Mcfetridre Halifax, NS 2015 Chevrolet Monte Carlo

Track Comp Modified

1st Brandon Skidmore Springhill, NS 2015 Atlantic Modified

Track Comp Pro Stock

2nd Brady Creamer Miramichi, NB 2015 Chevrolet
1st Dustin Tucker Killarney Road, NB

Track Comp Mini Cup

3rd Chris Wilson South Esk, NB 2014 Ford Fusion
2nd Steven Curtis South Esk, NB 2014 Ford Mustang
1st Patricia & Mike W. Taylor Salisbury, NB Racecar

Bandelero 06-11

3rd Ken Dalrymple Waterville, NS 2009 Bandolero
2nd Ken Dalrymple Waterville, NS 2006 Bandolero Race Car
1st Levi Rossiter Salisbury, NB 2011 Bandolero

Bandelero 14-15

2nd Michael Cormier Moncton, NB 2015 Dodge Dart
1st Michael Cormier Moncton, NB 2014 Dodge Dart

Legend

2nd Dustin Tucker Killarney Rd, NB 1937 Ford Legends Racecar
1st Mark Whynot Dartmouth, NS 1937 Dodge

Track Comp Mini

2nd Mike Weagle Salisbury, NB 1991 Honda
1st Patricia Taylor Salisbury, NB 1991 Honda Race Car

Track Comp Drift

1st John Mackinnon Cardigan, PE 1968 Chevrolet

Pulling Vehicle

1st Sam Gillis Summerside, PE 1981 International Cub Cadet

Nostalgia

1st Don Gillis Moncton, NB 1937 Fiat Topolino

Gasser

1st Jesse Hansen Moncton, NB 1955 Chevrolet Belair

Street Coupe – Pre-1935

2nd Larry Dutcher Moncton, NB 1929 Ford
1st Doug Wilson NB 1931 Essex

Altered Street Coupe – Pre-1935

2nd Leo Cormier Moncton, NB 1931 Ford Coupe
1st Norman Roy Miramichi, NB 1931 Ford Coupe Model A

Alt Street Coupe 32 Only

2nd Daryl & Sharon Shipley Riverview, NB 1932 Ford
1st Don Barret Neguac, NB 1932 Ford

Altered Street Roadster – Pre-1935

2nd Gerry Poitras Dieppe, NB 1927 Ford Roadster
1st Douglas Juonis Nashua, NH 1931 Ford Roadster

Alt Street Roadster 32-33

2nd Bill Doherty (Unavailable)
1st Gil Leblanc Memramcook, NB 1933 Ford

Altered T-Roadster

1st Louis Lafleur St Edmond, QC 1923 Ford T

Custom Rod Sedan – 1935-1948

2nd Robert Fenton Lutes Mountain, NB 1938 Desoto S5 Touring
1st Jason & Sharon Dunfield Berry Mills, NB 1948 Ford

Custom Rod Coupe – 1935-1948

2nd Pete Kelly Moncton, NB 1937 Ford Coupe
1st Marcel Melanson (Unavailable) 1940 Chevrolet

Nostalgia Rod Pickup

1st Gilles Maillet Shediac, NB 1946 Chevrolet Pickup

Traditional Rod Pickup

1st Rick Maxted Lower Coverdale, NB 1932 Ford Model A Pickup

Restored Bike

1st Tony Gauvin Dieppe, NB 1950 New Hudson Bike

Chopper

1st Louis Lafleur St Edmond, QC 2010 Custom Chopper

Sport Touring

2nd Steve Richardson (Unavailable)
1st Bob Cooke Hillsborough, NB 2010 Harley Davidson Street Glide

Drag Bike

1st Brian Hedd Lower Coverdale, NB 1998 Honda CBR1100Xx

Sport Bike

2nd Jason Leblanc Moncton, NB 1979 Honda Cx500
1st Jason Rose Moncton, NB 2008 Honda CBR 1000Rr

North American Manufactured Custom

1st Marc Bourque Dieppe, NB 2001 Big Dog Custom

North American Manufactured

1st A1 Lumber Moncton, NB 2003 Harley 100Th Edition

Big Wheel Bike

1st Jason Hamilton Dieppe, NB 2013 Harley Davidson

Asian Custom – Conservative

1st Earl Dupuis Indian Mountain, NB 2005 Honda

Restored – 1928-1934

1st Bill Snowdon (Unavailable) 1929 Dodge

Restored – 1935-1948

1st Jeff & Janet Steeves Lutes Mountain, NB 1937 Hudson Terraplane

Restored – 1949-1957

1st Greg Thompson Rexton, NB 1953 Buick

Restored 60-62

3rd Doug Macdonald Moncton, NB 1966 Corvette
3rd Shawn Mesheau Sackville, NB 1962 Morris Mini-Minor
2nd Blair & Joan Chisholm Nauwigewauk, NB 1960 Ford Thunderbird
1st Bill Woods Moncton, NB 1962 Ford Galaxie 500 Xl

Restored – 1963-1967

2nd Daniel Leblanc Richibucto, NB 1967 Ford Mustang
1st Roger Leblanc Richibucto Village, NB 1963 Oldsmobile

Restored – 1968-1972

3rd Ron Steeves Lower Coverdale, NB 1968 AMX
2nd Rob Prime Riverview, NB 1969 Pontiac GTO
1st George Macdonald Pine Glen, NB 1970 Plymouth Duster

Restored – 1973-1978

2nd Alan Groundwater Ammon, NB 1978 Mercury Zephrz7
1st Charles Mollins Dawson Settlement, NB AMX Gremlin

Restored – 1979-1984

1st Charles Gaudet Dieppe, NB 1981 Pontiac

Restored – 1985-1992

2nd Norm & Stephen Richard Moncton, NB 1985 Pontiac Trans AM
1st Jean-Guy Doiron Moncton, NB 1988 Toyota Supra Turbo

Restored – 2001-2011

4th Rodney Berglund Halifax, SD 2003 Jaguar
3rd Daryl & Sharon Shipley Riverview, NB 2008 Ford Mustang
2nd Bob Leblanc Moncton, NB 2010 Dodge Challenger R/T
1st Kevin Brushett (Unavailable) 2009 Dodge Challenger

Restored Convertible

3rd Wayne Mclaughlin & Nancy Green Moncton, NB 1967 Pontiac Catalina
2nd Wayne Mclaughlin & Nancy Green Moncton, NB 1969 Dodge Monaco
1st Doug Macdonald Moncton, NB 1969 Pontiac GTO Judge Convertible

Restored Convertible 88-02 Only

2nd Robert Mutch Moncton, NB 1988 Chevrolet Camaro
1st Bruno Leitner Sackville, NB 2002 Mercedesbenz

Restored Tractor

1st Harold Lewis Calhoun, NB 1951 Ford

Restord Military Vehicle

1st James King Moncton, NB 1967 Willy’s Army Jeep

Altered Restored

2nd Emery Thibodeau Richibucto Village, NB 1988 Cadillac Brougham
1st Tony Gauvin Dieppe, NB 1992 Ford Mustang

Foreign Sports

2nd Yves Leblanc Cap Pele, NB 2008 Masserati
1st Jonathan Savoie Bouctouche, NB 2008 Ferrari
1st Brent & Donna Wilson Riverview, NB 2003 Mazda MX5

Foreign Sport 01-06 Only

2nd Patricia Gallant Grand Digue, NB 2001 Toyota Mr2

Domestic Sports

3rd Brad Hamilton Miramichi, NB 2003 Dodge Viper SRT-10
2nd Shaun Brister Belnan, NS 2010 Dodge
1st Roland Macdonald Pictou, NS 1957 Ford Thunderbird

Domestic Sports GM Only

2nd Mathieu Bernard Shediac Cape, NB 1975 Chevrolet Corvette
1st Ed Leblanc Moncton, NB 2003 Chevrolet Corvette

Scroll to Top