Calgary, AB

This season sponsored by Summit Racing Equipment

News

 

48th Annual Auto Value World of Wheels
Presented by Investment Vehicle Restorations

Calgary Stampede Park

February 21-23, 2014

*Red text denotes categories winners qualify for points

Outstanding Custom

Phil Heindel Edmonton, AB 1955 Chevrolet 210

Outstanding Sports/Sport Compact

Roberto Vlatkovic Calgary, AB 1991 Honda Civic

Outstanding Full/Radical/Handbuilt Custom

Rick Wowk Edmonton, AB 1950 Mercury Coupe

Outstanding Truck

Neil Tomyn Airdrie, AB 1968 GMC Custom 1500

Outstanding Full/Radical/Handbuilt Truck

Tom Jepsen Calgary, AB 1950 Studebaker Pickup

Outstanding Competition

Allan Majeski Camrose, AB 1948 International Pickup

Outstanding Street Rod

Russ Kish Calgary, AB 1935 Chevrolet Truck

Outstanding Custom Rod

Jim Howrish Casper, WY 1937 Ford Truck

Outstanding Street Machine

Neil Tomyn Airdrie, AB 1970 Chevrolet Nova SS

Outstanding Restored

Glen Richardson Chestermere, AB 1956 Chrysler 300B

Best Restored

Ron Vanee Lethbridge, AB 1970 Plymouth Hemi Cuda

Best Rod

Don Bochanesky Edmonton, AB 1938 Ford Sedan

Best Street Machine Comp

Larry Siebert Abbotsford, BC 1969 Camaro RS/SS

Best Truck

Gene Quast Medicine Hat, AB 1968 Chevrolet C-10

Best Custom

Jim & Judy Lippert Green, KS 1967 Chevrolet Nova

Outstanding Individual Display

Dan Henderson Calgary, AB 1967 Chevrolet Camaro
Phil Heindel Edmonton, AB 1955 Chevrolet 210
Larry Siebert Abbotsford, BC 1969 Camaro RS/SS
Stuart Green Medicine Hat, AB 1927 Ford Model T
Jim & Judy Lippert Green, KS 1967 Chevrolet Nova
Nils Patfield Cochrane, AB 1970 Dodge Charger
Tony Williams Delta, BC 1971 Plymount Duster
Ron Vanee Lethbridge, AB 1970 Plymouth Hemi Cuda

Outstanding 10X20 Display

Rudy Froese Fort Saskatchewan, AB 1969 Camaro 2-Door Hardtop

Outstanding Non-Electrical Display

Jerry Wood Calgary, AB 2014 Harley Davidson FXR

Outstanding Detail

Warren Joerg Randall, KS 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle

Outstanding Engineered

Allan Majeski Camrose, AB 1948 International Pickup

Outstanding Undercarriage

Josh Levair Granum, AB 1971 Plymouth GTX

Outstanding Paint

Tony Williams Delta, BC 1971 Plymount Duster
Glen Richardson Chestermere, AB 1956 Chrysler 300 B
Jim Howrish Casper, WY 1937 Ford Truck
Phil Heindel Edmonton, AB 1955 Chevrolet 210
Dan Henderson Calgary, AB 1967 Chevrolet Camaro

Outstanding Use Of Color Design

Karl Vanderleest Calgary, AB 1981 Chevrolet Camaro

Outstanding Bike Paint

David Rowe Airdrie, AB Harley Davidson Road King

Outstanding Engine – Custom

Phil Heindel Edmonton, AB 1955 Chevrolet 210

Outstanding Engine Street Machine Comp

Neil Tomyn Airdrie, AB 1970 Chevrolet Nova SS

Outstanding Engine-Rod

Wally Kowalczyk Spruce Grove, AB 1923 Ford T Bucket

Outstanding Engine – Truck

Lyle Vass Strathmore, AB 1968 Mercury Truck

Outstanding Engine – Restored

Glen Richardson Chestermere, AB 1956 Chrysler 300B

Outstanding Engine – Bike

Greg Penney (Unavailable) 2014 Custom V Twin

Outstanding Interior – Custom

Rick Wowk Edmonton, AB 1950 Mercury Coupe

Outstanding Interior – Street Machine Comp

Grant Reierson Edmonton, AB 1966 Chevrolet Chevrolet Ii

Outstanding Interior – Rod

Wayne Hiebert Calgary, AB 1940 Ford Convertible

Outstanding Interior – Truck

Brad Nelson Okotoks, AB 1994 Chevrolet Shortbox

Outstanding Interior – Restored

Jack Carriss Airdrie, AB 1966 Chevrolet Chevelle SS

Outstanding Bike

Greg Paul Calgary, AB 2012 Bike Custom

Best Bike

Jim Paul Langdon, AB 2010 Bike Custom

Rising Star

Chad Elliott Calgary, AB 1976 Pontiac Trans AM

Rising Star – Paint

Shaun Hrischuk Calgary, AB 1985 Chevrolet Silverado

Rising Star – Engine

Brendan Dockery Calgary, AB 1966 Ford Mustang

Rising Star – Interior

Corey Reinhart Calgary, AB 1991 Mazda Miata

Rising Star – Display

Josh Levair Granum, AB 1971 Plymouth GTX

ISCA Street Achievement – Paint

Neil Tomyn Airdrie, AB 1970 Chevrolet Nova SS

ISCA Street Achievement – Interior

Rick Way Didsbury, AB 1937 Chevrolet Sedan

ISCA Street Achievement – Engine

Stuart Green Medicine Hat, AB 1927 Ford Model T

ISCA Street Achievement – Traditional Vehicle

Dean Janzen Calgary, AB 1931 Ford Coupe

ISCA Street Achievement – Modern Muscle

Myron Senko Calgary, AB 1991 Chevrolet Camaro

ISCA Street Achievement – Truck

Dave Clayton Calgary, AB 1990 GMC 2500 Sierra

ISCA Street Achievement – Rod

Gord Crawford Lethbridge, AB 1932 Ford Coupe

ISCA Street Achievement – Custom / Sports

Garland Jesso Calgary, AB 1953 Buick Riviera

ISCA Street Achievement – Restored

Mike Bullis Calgary, AB 1967 Dodge Coronet

ISCA Street Achievement – Best Street

Ed Zaiser Chestermere, AB 1972 Chevrolet Chevelle

Special Interest – Motorized

1st Britni Steigmer Chestermere, AB 2013 Yamaha Quad

Special Interest – Non-Motorized

2nd Scott Meadors Airdrie, AB 1928 Ford Roadster Truck
1st Corey Miller Camrose, AB 1986 Toyota Pickup

Golf Cart

2nd Ashley Bart High River, AB 2008 Golf Cart Custom
1st Danielle Burtoway Calgary, AB 2014 Golf Cart 32 Ford

Mini Bike

1st Ben Hiebert Calgary, AB 1975 Honda Z50

Pedal Cars

1st Carter Gullison Calgary, AB 1959 Ford Pedal Car

Custom Convertible

7th Chuck Smith Calgary, AB 1964 Chevrolet Impala SS
6th Matt Hubbard Medicine Hat, AB 2011 Chevrolet Camaro
5th Garry Cooper Sturgeon County, AB 1952 Pontiac Chieftain
4th Cam Clark Airdrie, AB 1965 Ford Mustang
3rd Gerry Giacomelli Calgary, AB 1966 Ford Mustang Convertible
2nd Kevin Kuypers Sherwood Park, AB 1971 Dodge Challenger
1st Dan Henderson Calgary, AB 1967 Chevrolet Camaro

Custom Wagon

1st Ian Mackie Banff, AB 1964 Pontiac Station Wagon

Conservative Hardtop – 1949-1954

2nd Dwight Pineav Calgary, AB 1954 Ford Crestline
1st Andrew Brown Airdrie, AB 1953 Studebaker Studebaker

Conservative Hardtop – 1955-1959

4th Gary Colquhoun Calgary, AB 1958 Chevrolet Impala
3rd Jim Winchester Calgary, AB 1957 Chevrolet Belair
2nd Stacy Barlow Calgary, AB 1956 Chevrolet 210
1st Alan Legal Calgary, AB 1957 Chevrolet Belaire

Conservative Hardtop – 1960-1965

7th Judy & Jaime Stasiuk Calgary, AB 1964 Mustang Coupe
6th Harrison Penney Strathmore, AB 1963 Chevrolet Belaire
5th Greg Peckham High River, AB 1963 Buick 2-Door
4th Richard Guido Red Deer, AB 1965 Pontiac GTO Hardtop
3rd Al Ackland Calgary, AB 1963 Ford Falcon
2nd Doug Kandt Spruce Grove, AB 1965 Pontiac Lemans
1st Derek Savage High River, AB 1965 Ford Mustang

Conservative Hardtop 66-69

7th Ron Stockdale Edmonton, AB 1966 American Motors AMC Marlin
6th Ernie & Kathy Mlynczak Chestermere, AB 1968 Pontiac Firebird
5th Doug Giesbrecht Carstairs, AB 1966 Plymouth 2-Door Hardtop
4th Brendan Dockery Calgary, AB 1966 Ford Mustang
3rd Kevin Green Medicine Hat, AB 1967 Pontiac Beaumont
2nd Steve Harris Delacour, AB 1969 Dodge Dayton
1st Eddie Sandboe Sexsmith, AB 1969 Ford Mustang

Conservative Hardtop – 1970-1979

8th Ed Zaiser Chestermere, AB 1972 Chevrolet Chevelle
7th Gary Thoreson Calgary, AB 1972 American Motors Javelin AMX
6th Mike Ryan Calgary, AB 1968 AMC Javelin AMX
5th Craig Long Whitecourt, AB 1971 Pontiac GTO
4th Chad Elliott Calgary, AB 1976 Pontiac Trans AM
3rd Tim Desjardins Calgary, AB 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle
2nd Terry Hawkins Cayley, AB 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle
1st Josh Levair Granum, AB 1971 Plymouth GTX

Conservative Hardtop – 1980-1989

2nd Christian David Calgary, AB 1986 Pontiac Trans AM
1st Rod Anderson Didsbury, AB 1987 Pontiac Trans AM

Conservative Hardtop – 1990-1999

5th Mike Smith Calgary, AB 1994 Ford Escort Cosworth
4th Jimmy Bailey Calgary, AB 1998 Lexus GS300
3rd George Ferris Calgary, AB 1995 Pontiac Trans AM
2nd Myron Senko Calgary, AB 1991 Chevrolet Camaro
1st David Rowe Airdrie, AB 1993 Ford Mustang

Conservative Hardtop 2000-2011

4th Dj Maclennan Calgary, AB 2008 Subaru ST 1 Hatch
3rd Shawn Bishop Calgary, AB 2009 Mitsubishi Lancer
2nd Jimmy Bailey Calgary, AB 2001 Lexus L+A151 430
1st Deepy Grewal Calgary, AB 2012 Audi Wagon

Contemporary Hardtop – 2012-Current

2nd Bryan Railton Calgary, AB 2013 Volkswagen Golf GTI
1st Larry Gammon (Unavailable) 2014 Dodge Charger SRT-8

Mild Hardtop

1st Byron Matlock Champion, AB 1957 Chevrolet 150

Semi Hardtop

3rd Rudy Froese Fort Saskatchewan, AB 1969 Camaro 2-Door Hardtop
2nd Karl Vanderleest Calgary, AB 1981 Chevrolet Camaro
1st Phil Heindel Edmonton, AB 1955 Chevrolet 210

Full Hardtop

3rd Garland Jesso Calgary, AB 1953 Buick Riviera
2nd Shane Miller Casper, WY 1950 Ford Coupe
1st Jim & Judy Lippert Green, KS 1967 Chevrolet Nova

Radical Hardtop

2nd Nils Patfield Cochrane, AB 1970 Dodge Charger
1st Rick Wowk Edmonton, AB 1950 Mercury Coupe

Traditional Custom

1st George Fitzpatrick Red Deer, AB 1957 Ford Custom 300

Conservative Sports – Pre 1963

1st Eldon Guay Cochrane, AB 1955 Porsche 550 Spyder

Conservative Sports – 68-82

3rd Jimmy Bailey Calgary, AB 1972 Datsun 240 Z
2nd Derek Seath Calgary, AB 1969 American Motors AMX
1st Andres Santilian Calgary, AB Datsun 280 Zx

Conservative Sports – 83-96

1st Corey Reinhart Calgary, AB 1991 Mazda Miata

Conservative Sports – 97-11

1st Noah Yepes Calgary, AB 2003 Nissan 350 Z

Full Sports

1st Ian Mcleod Rockyview County, AB 1969 Chevrolet Corvette

Handbuilt Sports

1st Gary Bewernick Calgary, AB 1960 Chevrolet CRC Corvette

Tuner

3rd Rob Fisher Calgary, AB 2007 Mercedes Benz SLK 350 Sport
2nd Torsen Bova Calgary, AB 2013 Suan FRS
1st Roberto Vlatkovic Calgary, AB 1991 Honda Civic

Mild Compact Custom

1st George Wallace Calgary, AB 2003 Chrysler PT Cruiser

Radical Compact Custom

1st Scott Kennedy Calgary, AB 1968 Volkswagen Beetle

Conservative Pickup – 73-87

1st Shaun Hrischuk Calgary, AB 1985 Chevrolet Silverado

Conservative Pickup – 88-99

2nd Dave Clayton Calgary, AB 1990 GMC 2500 Sierra
1st Adam Loeffler Granum, AB 1192 Chevrolet Pickup

Mild Pickup

1st Gene Quast Medicine Hat, AB 1968 Chevrolet C-10

Semi Pickup

2nd Larry Friske Calgary, AB 1954 Ford F100
1st Neil Tomyn Airdrie, AB 1968 GMC Custom 1500

Radical Pickup

3rd Brad Nelson Okotoks, AB 1994 Chevrolet Shortbox
2nd Lyle Vass Strathmore, AB 1968 Mercury Truck
1st Tom Jepsen Calgary, AB 1950 Studebaker Pickup

4X4 Pickup – Pre 1988

1st Paul Sanden Airdrie, AB 1979 Ford F350

4X4 Pickup – 88-Current

4th Justin Jones Calgary, AB 2009 Chevrolet 2500HD
3rd Trent & Shawn Clark Calgary, AB 2007 GMC 2500 Hd
2nd Travis Wood Calgary, AB 2007 Ford F 350
1st Nils Macarthus Medicine Hat, AB 2008 GMC 2500 Hd

Mini 4X4 Pickup – 88-Current

1st Gary Thompson Calgary, AB 1989 Mazda B 2200

Radical Mini Pickup

2nd Steve Woodward Camrose, AB 1973 Mazda B 1800
1st J.D. Zajicek Airdrie, AB 1979 Chevrolet Luv

Street Machine Custom – 65-79

3rd Rob Steffler Calgary, AB 1971 Plymouth Roadrunner
2nd Rob Steffler Calgary, AB 1972 Plymouth Roadrunner
1st Todd Blakney Strathmore, AB 1968 Plymouth Cuda

Street Touring – 55-Current

3rd Duncan Mclaren Calgary, AB 1967 Chevrolet Chevrolet Ii
2nd Derek Verhegge Chestermere, AB 1967 Chevrolet Nova
1st Larry Siebert Abbotsford, BC 1969 Camaro RS/SS

Pro Street Custom – 65-79

1st Neil Tomyn Airdrie, AB 1970 Chevrolet Nova SS

Pro Touring – 55-Current

1st Grant Reierson Edmonton, AB 1966 Chevrolet Chevrolet Ii

Domestic Bracket Racer

1st Rob Steffler Calgary, AB 1970 Dodge Challenger

Competition Stock

1st Alan Flynn Edmonton, AB 1972 Chevrolet Chevelle

Super Stock

1st Rob Steffler Calgary, AB 2009 Dodge Challenger

Match Race And Exhibition

1st Allan Majeski Camrose, AB 1948 International Pickup

Competition Dragster

1st Ashley Bart High River, AB 2002 Rowdy Dragster

Dragster

2nd Scott Meadors Airdrie, AB 2014 Dragster Front Engine
1st Dave Fedorowich Calgary, AB Top Fuel Dragster

Track Comp Car

1st Albert Winklmeier Edmonton, AB 2001 Dodge Intrepid

Gasser

1st Cindy Crawford Lethbridge, AB 1965 Ford Falcon

Altered Street Coupe – Pre-1935

3rd Dean Janzen Calgary, AB 1931 Ford Coupe
2nd Roland Koecher Dawson Creek, BC 1934 Ford Coupe 3 Window
1st Gord Crawford Lethbridge, AB 1932 Ford Coupe

Altered Street Sedan – Pre-1935

2nd Dell Lloyd Calgary, AB 1928 Ford 2-Door
1st Donald Soenen Lethbridge, AB 1930 Ford Model A

Street Roadster – Pre-1935

1st Rick Mitchell Calgary, AB 1932 Ford Model B

Altered Street Roadster – Pre-1935

2nd Trevor & Marla Shoemaker Calgary, AB 1932 Ford Roadster
1st Randy Semaka Edmonton, AB 1932 Ford Roadster

Altered T-Roadster

3rd Geoff Lipewich Calgary, AB 1923 Ford Bucket T
2nd Wesley Mcradu Calgary, AB 1926 Ford Roadster
1st Wally Kowalczyk Spruce Grove, AB 1923 Ford T Bucket

Altered T-Coupe

1st Jp Leonetti Edmonton, AB 1927 Ford Coupe

Altered T-Roadster Pickup

1st Alexander Lloy Calgary, AB 1923 Ford T-Bucket Roadster

Rod Pickup – Pre-1935

1st Russ Kish Calgary, AB 1935 Chevrolet Truck

Altered Rod Pickup – Pre-1935

1st Doug Olson Rocky View, AB 1933 Ford Pickup

Street Machine Rod – Pre-1935

1st Stuart Green Medicine Hat, AB 1927 Ford Model T

Custom Rod Sedan – 35-48

1st Rick Way Didsbury, AB 1937 Chevrolet Sedan

Radical Custom Rod Sedan – 35-48

1st Don Bochanesky Edmonton, AB 1938 Ford Sedan

Full Custom Rod Convertible 35-48

1st Wayne Hiebert Calgary, AB 1940 Ford Convertible

Custom Rod Pickup – 35-47 Except GM 35-46 Gm

1st Dave Nicolson Edmonton, AB 1947 International KB1

Radical Custom Rod Pickup – 35-47 Except GM 35-46 Gm

1st Jim Howrish Casper, WY 1937 Ford Truck

Street Machine Custom Rod – 35-48

1st William Altenhofen Calgary, AB 1941 Willy’s Coupe

Nostalgia Rod Sedan

1st Chris Lee Calgary, AB 1928 Ford Sedan

Nostalgia Rod Roadster

1st Peter Herspiegel Calgary, AB 1927 Ford Model T

Traditional Rod Coupe

1st John Attridge Okotoks, AB 1929 Ford Coupe

Traditional Rod Sedan

1st Justin Halarewich Calgary, AB 1929 Ford Model A

Traditional Rod Pickup

1st Barry Tell Langdon, AB 1939 Chevrolet Rat Rod

Bobber

1st Kevin Clarkson Calgary, AB 1997 Harley Davidson Xl Sportster

Restored Bike

3rd Rayman Leochko Calgary, AB Honda 550 Four
2nd Norm Murdoch Eckville, AB 1970 Yamaha 90cc Twin
1st Norm Murdoch Eckville, AB 1967 Honda 90cc Scrambler

Antique Custom

1st Trevor Giesbrecht Calgary, AB 1980 Harley Davidson Shovelhead

Nostalgia Chopper

1st Renald Allard Calgary, AB Triumph Custom

Chopper

1st Steve Breland Strathmore, AB 2014 Big Bear Chopper Merc Chopper

Comp Bike

1st Fred Brooks Calgary, AB 1994 Yamaha TW 200

Sport Bike

3rd Mark Blundell Priddis, AB 1974 Norten Cafe Racer
2nd Phil Bunton Calgary, AB 1954 Triton Café
1st James Hall Calgary, AB 2003 Yamaha R 1

North American Manufactured

3rd Marcel Dallinga Calgary, AB 2005 Harley Davidson Fatboy
2nd Paul Snider Calgary, AB 2008 Harley Davidson Fatbob
1st Frank Ratte Calgary, AB 2013 Harley Davidson Fatboy

North American Manufactured – Mild

1st Roger Panchuk Calgary, AB 2009 Harley Davidson Street Glid

North American Manufactured – Full

1st David Rowe Airdrie, AB Harley Davidson Road King

North American Custom

2nd Jerry Wood Calgary, AB 2014 Harley Davidson Fxr
1st Greg Penney (Unavailable) 2014 Custom V Twin

North American Custom – Mild

1st Greg Paul Calgary, AB 2012 Bike Custom

North American Custom – Full

1st Jim Paul Langdon, AB 2010 Bike Custom

European Custom

2nd Paul Wajda Calgary, AB 1969 Triumph Custom
1st Mike Yeoman Calgary, AB 1969 Triumph Custom

Asian Custom

3rd Kevin Clarkson Calgary, AB 1982 Honda Bike
2nd Tom Hopwood (Unavailable) 1981 Yamaha XS 650
1st Tim Atkinson Calgary, AB 1979 Yamaha XS 650

Restored – Pre-1928

1st Harry Reding Irricana, AB 1915 Dodge Brothers Touring

Restored – 49-57

4th Bill Duff Calgary, AB 1957 Pontiac Safari Wagon
3rd Chris Carroll Calgary, AB 1956 Pontiac Chieftain
2nd Charles Berube Beaumont, AB 1950 Hudson 4 Door
1st Glen Richardson Chestermere, AB 1956 Chrysler 300 B

Restored – 58-67

2nd Mark Hopkins Calgary, AB 1966 Dodge Charger
1st Eric Tremblay Calgary, AB 1965 Ford Mustang Shelby

Restored – 68-69 Restored 68-69

5th Gary Chomiak Calgary, AB 1968 Ford California Special
4th George Thompson Innisfail, AB 1969 Dodge Super Bee
3rd Jim Bird Aldersyde, AB 1969 Dodge Charger
2nd Eric Tremblay Calgary, AB 1969 Ford Mustang
1st Jess Desrosiers Lethbridge, AB 1969 Chevrolet Nova SS

Restored – 70-72

4th Jack Cook Strathmore, AB 1970 Oldsmobile Rallye 350
3rd Stan Barlow Calgary, AB 1970 American Motors Javelin SSt
2nd Warren Joerg Randall, KS 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle
1st Ron Vanee Lethbridge, AB 1970 Plymouth Hemi Cuda

Restored – 79-84

2nd Tammy Ferris Calgary, AB 1980 Pontiac Trans AM
1st Michael Luchia Turner Valley, AB 1979 Pontiac Trans AM

Restored 85-92

2nd William Bonner Calgary, AB 1987 Merkur XR4 TI
1st Kevin Mcqueen Calgary, AB 1989 Pontiac Firebird

Restored Convertible

4th John Kittler Chestermere, AB 1963 Chevrolet Impala
3rd Terry Meier Cypress County, AB 1954 Dodge Royal 500 Indy Race Car
2nd Jack Carriss Airdrie, AB 1966 Chevrolet Chevelle SS
1st Keith Carlson Outlook, SK 1966 Ford Galaxie 500

Restored Pickup

1st Wayne & Anna Brilz Calgary, AB 1971 GMC 1500 Custom

Altered Restored

5th Scott Hadley Calgary, AB 1965 Ford Mustang K
4th George Ziwani Chestermere, AB 1969 Chevrolet Chevelle
3rd Murray & Coralie Schmid Calgary, AB 1988 Chevrolet Monte Carlo SS
2nd Mike Bullis Calgary, AB 1967 Dodge Coronet
1st Tony Williams Delta, BC 1971 Plymount Duster

Foreign Sports

5th Ian Laird Calgary, AB 1989 Jaguar Xjs
4th Marc Lavigne Calgary, AB 1991 Porsche 911 Custom
3rd Christopher Durtnall Calgary, AB 1987 Porsche 930
2nd Andy Hardie Calgary, AB 1972 Mg Midget
1st Tom Scully Calgary, AB 1960 Austin Healey Sprite

Domestic Sports

2nd Jules Klepak Calgary, AB 1955 Ford Thunderbird
1st Jerry Fehr Spruce Grove, AB 1962 Chevrolet C1 Corvette

Scroll to Top