39th Annual Piston Ring’s World of Wheels – Results

This season sponsored by Summit Racing Equipment

News

 

Winnepeg, MB
04/05/2013 – 04/07/2013

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL DISPLAY

Harry Prokop; St. Andrews, MB; 1949 Anglia Coupe

Denis Verrier; Headingley, MB; 1935 Chevrolet Roadster

Julius Eugene; Winnnipeg, MB; 1941 Ford Coupe

Eugene Vik; Ada, MN; 1951 Ford Custom

Jim Bird; Okotokes, AB; 1969 Dodge Charger R/T

Jim & Judy Lippert; Green, KS; 1967 Chevy Nova

OUTSTANDING 10X20 DISPLAY

Jason Reske; Winnipeg, MB; 1964 Olds Dynamic 88

OUTSTANDING NON-ELECTRICAL DISPLAY

Ryan Brown; Edmonton, AB; 1993 Nissan 180SX

OUTSTANDING DETAIL

Jim McNeill; Great Falls, MB; 1937 Ford Sedan

OUTSTANDING ENGINEERED

Larry Hosaluk; Roseau, MN; 1937 Lincoln Woodie Wagon

OUTSTANDING UNDERCARRIAGE

Jim Bird; Okotokes, AB; 1969 Dodge Charger R/T

OUTSTANDING PAINT

Walter Dyck; East St. Paul, MB; 1955 Chevy Bel Air

Jim Bird; Okotokes, AB; 1969 Dodge Charger R/T

OUTSTANDING USE OF COLOR DESIGN

Bob Harris; Winnipeg, MB; 1972 Dodge Challenger

OUTSTANDING BIKE PAINT

Harry Adamowski; Gilbert Plains, MB; 2012 Custom Built

OUTSTANDING ENGINE – CUSTOM

Jim Bird; Okotokes, AB; 1969 Dodge Charger R/T

OUTSTANDING ENGINE-ROD

Jim McNeill; Great Falls, MB; 1937 Ford Sedan

OUTSTANDING ENGINE – TRUCK

Tony Maartense; Stonewall, MB; 1956 Chevy Pickup

OUTSTANDING ENGINE – STREET MACHINE COMP

Craig Genzler; Lakeville, MN ; 1966 Chevy Nova

OUTSTANDING ENGINE – RESTORED

Jim Kluis; Slayton, MN; 1960 Chevrolet Biscayne

OUTSTANDING ENGINE – BIKE

Harry Adamowski; Gilbert Plains, MB; 2012 Custom Built;

OUTSTANDING INTERIOR – CUSTOM

Walter Dyck; East St. Paul, MB; 1955 Chevy Bel Air

OUTSTANDING INTERIOR – ROD

Larry Hosaluk; Roseau, MN; 1937 Lincoln Woodie

OUTSTANDING INTERIOR – TRUCK

Doug Ingram; Winnipeg, MB; 1951 GMC 1500

OUTSTANDING INTERIOR – STREET MACHINE COMP

Craig Genzler; Lakeville, MN; 1966 Chevy Nova

OUTSTANDING INTERIOR – RESTORED

Tim Richards; Winnipeg, MB; 1969 Camaro Pace Car

OUTSTANDING CUSTOM

Jim Bird; Okotokes, AB; 1969 Dodge Charger R/T

OUTSTANDING SPORTS/SPORT COMPACT

Ryan Brown; Edmonton, AB; 1993 Nissan 180SX

OUTSTANDING FULL/RADICAL/HANDBUILT CUSTOM

Paul Roy; Winnipeg, MB; 1954 Plymouth Wagon

OUTSTANDING TRUCK

Doug Ingram; Winnipeg, MB; 1951 GMC 1500

OUTSTANDING STREET MACHINE

Craig Genzler; Lakeville, MN; 1966 Chevy Nova

OUTSTANDING COMPETITION

Vern Harrison; Winnipeg, MB; 1995 Pontiac Firebird

OUTSTANDING STREET ROD

Harold Kuipers; Brandon, MB; 1930 Ford Model A Woody

OUTSTANDING CUSTOM ROD

Jim McNeill; Great Falls, MB; 1937 Ford Sedan

OUTSTANDING RESTORED

Jim Kluis; Slayton, MN; 1960 Chevrolet Biscayne

OUTSTANDING BIKE

Harry Adamowski; Gilbert Plains, MB; 2012 Custom Built

BEST BIKE

Darrell Paterson

BEST RESTORED

Bruce Tchida; Hastings, MN; 1970 Chevy SS Chevelle

BEST ROD

Denis Verrier; Headingley, MB; 1935 Chevrolet Roadster

BEST STREET MACHINE COMP

Harry Prokop; St. Andrews, MB; 1949 Anglia Coupe

BEST TRUCK

Dave Frost; Lockport, MB; 1989 Ford Ranger

BEST CUSTOM

Jim & Judy Lippert; Green, KS; 1967 Chevy Nova

RISING STAR

Hunter Romas; Winnipeg, MB; 1970 Pontiac GTO

RISING STAR – PAINT

Dean Gauthier; Winnipeg, MB; 1967 GMC C-10

RISING STAR – ENGINE

Brent Stanczak; Winnipeg, MB; 2005 Pontiac GTO

RISING STAR – INTERIOR

Ryan Brown; Edmonton, AB; 1993 Nissan 180SX

RISING STAR – DISPLAY

Brittny Hill; Teulon, MB; 2011 Jr. Dragster

OUTSTANDING CLUB DISPLAY AWARD

MSRA; Winnipeg, MB

AMC Car Club; Winnipeg, MB

BEST CLUB DISPLAY AWARD

Red River Jeep Club; Winnipeg, MB

MID CANADA’S FINEST 5

Moe Favreau; Steinbach, MB; 1973 Plymouth Duster

Jason Reske; Winnipeg, MB; 1964 Olds Dynamic 88

Debbie Schoenbourn; 1971 Chev Camaro SS

Tom Neufeld; Tourond, MB; 1967 Pontiac Acadia

Terry Smith; Winnipeg, MB; 1970 Dodge Dart Convert

OUTSTANDING MANITOBA ENTRY – GM

Gorden Gaudes; Winnipeg, MB; 1965 GTO Coupe

OUTSTANDING MANITOBA ENTRY – FORD

Julius Eugene; Winnnipeg, MB; 1941 Ford Coupe

OUTSTANDING MANITOBA ENTRY – CHRYSLER

Miles Watsko; Dugald, MB; 1964 Plymouth Savoy

CASI CUP

Jim & Judy Lippert; Green, Kansas; 1967 Chevy Nova

MUSCLE CAR CAFÉ – BEST OF SHOW

Miles Watsko; Dugald, MB; 1964 Plymouth Savoy

MASTER BUILDER AWARD

Ken Roberts (owner/builder); 2013 Superlite Coupe

MANITOBA’S BEST AWARD

Harry Prokop; St. Andrews, MB; 1949 Anglia Coupe

MAPLE LEAF CUP

Jim & Judy Lippert; Green, KS; 1967 Chevy Nova

LONE STAR HARLEY-DAVIDSON – BEST LADIES

Georgette Jhass; Winnipeg, MB; 1997 Harley Sportster

LONE STAR HARLEY-DAVIDSON – OUTSTANDING PAINT

Budd Bier; Winnipeg, MB; 2003 Polaris Victory Vegas

LONE STAR HARLEY-DAVIDSON – OUTSTANDING ENGINE

Terry Stoker; Thompson, MB; 2011 Custom Build Chopper

LONE STAR HARLEY-DAVIDSON – BEST OF SHOW

Tony Bowen; St. Andrews, MB; 2010 Harley Road Glide