Edmonton, AB

19th Annual JB’s Power Centre World of Wheels
Presented by Carlson Body Shop Supply LTD

Edmonton Expo Centre, March 2-4, 2018

*Red text denotes categories qualifying for points

Best Restored

Geoff Brand Beiseker, AB 1965 Ford Galaxie 500 Xl Convertible

Best Rod

Jeff Way Slave Lake, AB 1932 Ford Steel Coupe Deuce

Best Street Machine Competition

Errol Schimke Calgary, AB 1966 Pontiac GTO

Best Truck

Gord Robinson Granum, AB 1963 Mercury Gunslinger

Best Custom

Glen & Shelly Hauk St Albert, AB 1955 Chevrolet 210 2-Door

Best Bike

Martin Burnette Spokane, WA 2008 Burnette / Full Custom Build Pro Street

Outstanding Custom

Eric & Tracy Drinnan Airdrie, AB 1971 Pontiac Grand Ville Convertible

Outstanding Sports/Sport Compact

Sean Burry Sturgeon County, AB 1962 Chevrolet Corvette

Outstanding Full/Radical/Handbuilt Custom

Mark Cale Sherwood Park, AB 1969 Dodge Super Bee

Outstanding Truck

Kevin Sterling Sherwood Park, AB 1968 Chevrolet C-10

Outstanding Competition

Cal Tebb Edmonton, AB Pontiac Funny Car

Outstanding Street Rod

Dee Soloman Edmonton, AB 1932 Ford 5-Window Coupe

Outstanding Custom Rod

Bob Kellier Edmonton, AB 1935 Ford Pickup

Outstanding Street Machine

Craig Empey Beaumont, AB 1956 Chevrolet Belair Pro Street

Outstanding Restored

Barry Mudryk Edmonton, AB 1970 Dodge Superbee GSs

Outstanding Bike

Martin Burnette Spokane, WA 1999 Yamaha V Star 1100

Outstanding Individual Display

Glen & Shelly Hauk St Albert, AB 1955 Chevrolet 210 2-Door
Martin Burnette Spokane, WA 2006 Yamaha Roadliner S Bagger
Geoff Brand Beiseker, AB 1965 Ford Galaxie 500 Xl Convertible
Eric & Tracy Drinnan Airdrie, AB 1971 Pontiac Grand Ville Convertible
Barry Mudryk (Unavailable) 1971 Dodge Charger
Ken & Janet Miller Calgary, AB 1969 Dodge Coronet R/T
Barry Mudryk Edmonton, AB 1970 Dodge Superbee GSs
Gord Robinson Granum, AB 1963 Mercury Gunslinger

Outstanding 10X20 Display

Jeff Way Slave Lake, AB 1932 Ford Steel Coupe Deuce

Outstanding Non-Electrical Display

Gord Rempel Oak Bluff, MB 1958 Chevrolet Nomad Wagon

Outstanding Detail

Ken & Janet Miller Calgary, AB 1969 Dodge Coronet R/T

Outstanding Engineered

Darcey Bubley New Sarepta, AB 2008 J85 Jet Dragster

Outstanding Undercarriage

Barry Mudryk (Unavailable) 1971 Dodge Charger

Outstanding Paint

Barry Mudryk (Unavailable) 1971 Dodge Charger
Ken & Janet Miller Calgary, AB 1969 Dodge Coronet R/T
Michelle Phillips Calgary, AB 1967 Pontiac Parisienne
Gord Rempel Oak Bluff, MB 1958 Chevrolet Nomad Wagon
Helena Rozema Spruce Grove, AB 1966 Ford Mustang

Outstanding Use of Color Design

Pat Zaplachinski Sturgeon County, AB 1937 Ford Cabriolet

Outstanding Bike Paint

Martin Burnette Spokane, WA 2006 Yamaha Roadliner S Bagger

Outstanding Engine – Custom

Mark Cale Sherwood Park, AB 1969 Dodge Super Bee

Outstanding Engine Street Machine Competition

Stuart Green Medicine Hat, AB 1927 Ford Model T Coupe

Outstanding Engine-Rod

Laurie Cook Calgary, AB 1923 Ford T-Bucket

Outstanding Engine – Truck

Norman Sheaves Ft Mcmurray, AB 1974 Ford Bronco

Outstanding Engine – Restored

Ron Urlacher Cold Lake, AB 1969 Mercury Cougar Elminator

Outstanding Engine – Bike

Martin Burnette Spokane, WA 2006 Yamaha Roadliner S Bagger

Outstanding Interior – Custom

Gord Rempel Oak Bluff, MB 1958 Chevrolet Nomad Wagon

Outstanding Interior – Street Machine Competition

Jerry Cloutier Grande Prairie, AB 1941 Willy Coupe Pro Street

Outstanding Interior – Rod

Pat Zaplachinski Sturgeon County, AB 1937 Ford Cabriolet

Outstanding Interior – Truck

Norman Sheaves Ft Mcmurray, AB 1974 Ford Bronco

Outstanding Interior – Restored

Stan Alldritt Edmonton, AB 1963 Chevrolet Corvette

Rising Star

Brandon Kimak Edmonton, AB 2002 Chevrolet S-10

Rising Star – Paint

Jesse Tomusiak Sherwood Park, AB 2004 Chevrolet Silverado Crew Cab

Rising Star – Engine

Kelly Eveleigh Edmonton, AB 2014 Ford Mustang

Rising Star – Interior

Chris Germon Strahmore, AB 2017 Chevrolet Corvette

Rising Star – Display

Ryly W Malone Red Deer County, AB 2010 Evolution Minicup Chevrolet

ISCA Street Achievement – Paint

Buck Sackman Sherwood Park, AB 1956 Chevrolet Belair 4-Door Hardtop

ISCA Street Achievement – Interior

Axel Axmann Edson, AB 1974 AMC Javelin/Amx

ISCA Street Achievement – Engine

Irvin Burgett Edmonton, AB 1967 Ford Mustang Fastback

ISCA Street Achievement – Traditional Vehicle

Joey Carlson Edmonton, AB 1935 Chevrolet Truck

ISCA Street Achievement – Modern Muscle

Jason Kraby Spruce Grove, AB 2002 Chevrolet Camaro

ISCA Street Achievement – Truck

Lisa & Warren Dupuis Ardrossan, AB 1977 Dodge D100 Former Warlock

ISCA Street Achievement – Rod

Gary Flood Fort Saskatchewan, AB 1927 Ford Model T

ISCA Street Achievement – Custom / Sports

Tom Hollingshead Edmonton, AB 1966 Corvette Coupe

ISCA Street Achievement – Restored

G.E (Edward) Surbey St Albert, AB 1935 Ford 5-Window Coupe

ISCA Street Achievement – Best Street

Travis Cramer Anzac, AB 1968 Chevrolet Chevelle SS, 2-Door Coupe

Special Interest – Motorized

1st Ryly W Malone Red Deer County, AB 2010 Evolution Minicup Chevrolet

Custom Convertible – 1949-Current

7th James Odenbach Fort Saskatchewan, AB 2007 Ford Mustang Gt/Cs
6th Derek Donnelly Edmonton, AB 2015 Chevrolet Camaro
5th Jamie Sperling Edmonton, AB 2013 Ford Mustang GT
4th Brian Acheson Stony Plain, AB 1963 Ford Galaxie Convertible
3rd Glen Stenabaugh Edmonton, AB 1970 Plymouth Hemi Cuda Convertible
2nd Michelle Phillips Calgary, AB 1967 Pontiac Parisienne
1st Eric & Tracy Drinnan Airdrie, AB 1971 Pontiac Grand Ville Convertible

Custom Convertible – Mild – 1949-Current

1st Glen Stenabaugh Edmonton, AB 1971 Dodge Challenger Convertible

Custom Wagon – 1949-Current

1st Gord Rempel Oak Bluff, MB 1958 Chevrolet Nomad Wagon

Conservative Hardtop – 1955-1959

2nd Buck Sackman Sherwood Park, AB 1956 Chevrolet Belair 4-Door Hardtop
1st Josh Atkinson (Unavailable) 1956 Chevrolet Belair

Conservative Hardtop – 1960-1969

9th Ron Richards St Albert, AB 1968 American Motors AMX
8th Ron Stockdale Edmonton, AB 1966 AMC Marlin
7th Jesse St Michael Swan Hills, AB 1967 Dodge Coronet 500
6th Dana Erickson Edson, AB 1969 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 396
5th Travis Kendall Edson, AB 1968 Pontiac Firebird 400
4th Travis Cramer Anzac, AB 1968 Chevrolet Chevelle SS, 2-Door Coupe
3rd Stan Norlander Adrossan, AB 1965 Ford Mustang
2nd Marcel Dallinga Foothills, AB 1963 Mercury Marauder
1st Mike Prytula Sherwood Park, AB 1963 Studebaker Daytona Lark 2-Door Hardtop
10th Kevin And Lara Acheson & Matuszcak Edmonton, AB 1960 Chevrolet Belaire

Conservative Hardtop – 1970-1979

7th Charles Berube Beaumont, AB 1973 AMC Javelin AMC Pierre Cardin
6th Terry Nekolaichuk Edmonton, AB 1974 AMC Javelin AMX 2-Door
5th Trevor Bott Edmonton, AB 1971 AMC Javelin
4th Axel Axmann Edson, AB 1974 AMC Javelin/Amx
3rd Ron Russett Lloydminster, AB 1974 Dodge Challenger
2nd Duane Hollar Irma, AB 1973 Ford Mustang Mach 1
1st Barry Mudryk (Unavailable) 1971 Dodge Charger

Conservative Hardtop – 2000-2015

4th Phil Sephton Fort Saskatchewan, AB 2014 Ford Mustang GT
3rd Brian Scriven Springbrook, AB 2011 Cadillac CTS-V
2nd Kelly Eveleigh Edmonton, AB 2014 Ford Mustang
1st Michelle Kaplan Sherwood Park, AB 2015 Ford Mustang

Contemporary Custom – 2016-Current

3rd Kyle Harrison Edmonton, AB 2018 Chevrolet Camaro 255
2nd James Macfarlane Grand Prairie, AB 2015 Dodge Hellcat Charger
1st Jon Radchenko Stony Plain, AB 2014 Ford Mustang GT

Mild Hardtop

1st Glen & Shelly Hauk St Albert, AB 1955 Chevrolet 210 2-Door

Semi Hardtop

1st Helena Rozema Spruce Grove, AB 1966 Ford Mustang

Semi Hardtop 1970-1979

1st Warren Karuk Edmonton, AB 1972 Ford Mustang Mach 1

Full Hardtop

1st Mark Cale Sherwood Park, AB 1969 Dodge Super Bee

Contemporary Sports -2016-Current

2nd Chris Germon Strahmore, AB 2017 Chevrolet Corvette
1st Lance Macelheren Spruce Grove, AB 2015 Chevrolet Camro ZL1

Mild Sports

3rd Sherry Schuster Edmonton, AB 1963 Chevrolet Corvette
2nd Tom Hollingshead Edmonton, AB 1966 Corvette Coupe
1st Sean Burry Sturgeon County, AB 1962 Chevrolet Corvette

Exotic Sports

3rd Dennis Hannigan St Albert, AB 1998 Dodge Viper
2nd Grant Steele Edmonton, AB 2015 Superlite Coupe
1st Frank Stamatakis Edmonton, AB 2018 Mclaren 720S

Tuner

1st Ryan Brown Fort Saskatchewan, AB 1993 Nissan 180 Sx

Compact Custom

1st Don Williams Red Deer, AB 1970 Datsun 510 510

Conservative Pickup – 00-15

1st Jesse Tomusiak Sherwood Park, AB 2004 Chevrolet Silverado Crew Cab

Contemporary Pickup – 16-Current

2nd Kris Donaldson Edmonton, AB 2018 GMC Sierra
1st Byron Larson Edmonton, AB 2018 GMC Sierra 3500

Mild Pickup

2nd Jason Manson Lloysminster, SK 1968 Chevrolet C-10
1st Lisa & Warren Dupuis Ardrossan, AB 1977 Dodge D100 Former Warlock

Semi Pickup

2nd Kenneth Rice Edmonton, AB 1992 GMC 3500
1st Kevin Sterling Sherwood Park, AB 1968 Chevrolet C-10

Full Pickup

1st Gord Robinson Granum, AB 1963 Mercury Gunslinger

4X4 Utility Wagon

1st Kyle Harrison (Unavailable) 2018 GMC Denali

Mini 4X4 Utility Wagon

2nd Ryan Grassl Devon, AB 2007 Jeep SRT-8
1st Norman Sheaves Ft Mcmurray, AB 1974 Ford Bronco

4X4 Pickup – 89-Current

2nd Byron Larson Sherwood Park, AB 2018 GMC 1500
1st Taylor Godard Sherwood Park, AB 2016 GMC Denali

Mini Pickup – 1989-Current

1st Brandon Kimak Edmonton, AB 2002 Chevrolet S-10

Street Machine Custom – 1949-1964

1st Randy Hannah Spruce Grove, AB 1963 Chevrolet Nova Station Wagon

Street Machine Custom – 1965-1979

3rd James Macfarlane Grand Prairie, AB 1970 Dodge Challenger
2nd Eirik Morrison Calgary, AB 1971 Chevrolet Nova
1st Dale Drever Hardisty, AB 1970 Dodge Charger Daytona Fastback

Street Touring – 1949-Current

1st Errol Schimke Calgary, AB 1966 Pontiac GTO

Pro Street Custom – 1949-1964

1st Craig Empey Beaumont, AB 1956 Chevrolet Belair Pro Street

Street Machine Rod – Pre-1935

4th Dale Drever Edmonton, AB 1934 Ford 3-Window Coupe
3rd Dana Ewashko Viking, AB 1927 Ford Model T Pro Street
2nd Wally Kowalcyzk Spruce Grove, AB 1923 Ford T Bucket
1st Stuart Green Medicine Hat, AB 1927 Ford Model T Coupe

Street Machine Custom Rod – 1935-1948

2nd Chris Leslie Spruce Grove, AB 1937 Lincoln Zepher
1st Jerry Cloutier Grande Prairie, AB 1941 Willy Coupe Pro Street

Pro Et

2nd Jason Kraby Spruce Grove, AB 2002 Chevrolet Camaro
1st Mike Carr (Unavailable) 1968 Chevrolet Chevelle

Super Pro Et

1st Glenn Sochatsky Sherwood Park, AB 1970 Pontiac GTO

Super Competition

1st Chris Gould Spruce Grove, AB 2010 Chevrolet Camaro SS

Funny Car

3rd Larry Burkowski Yellowknife, NU 1973 Plymouth Duster- Funny Car
2nd Joey Steckler Edmonton, AB 1969 Chevrolet Corvette Funny Car
1st Cal Tebb Edmonton, AB Pontiac Funny Car

Match Race And Exhibition

1st Darcey Bubley New Sarepta, AB 2008 J85 Jet Dragster

Track Comp Car

5th Chad Malone Red Deer County, AB 2007 Cope Imca Modified
4th Tony Lambert Red Deer, AB 2017 Chevrolet Impalla Super Late Model
3rd Tom Watts St Albert, AB 2011 Eagle Sprint Car Winged Sprint Car
2nd Tom Gislason Fox Creek, AB 2010 Chevrolet Camaro
1st Jim Mcintosh Spruce Grove, AB 2016 Chevrolet Silverado

Gasser

1st Irvin Burgett Edmonton, AB 1967 Ford Mustang Fastback

Street Coupe – Pre-1935

1st Jeff Way Slave Lake, AB 1932 Ford Steel Coupe Deuce

Altered Street Coupe – Pre-1935

1st Dee Soloman Edmonton, AB 1932 Ford 5-Window Coupe

Altered Street Sedan – Pre-1935

1st Doug Cook Edmonton, AB 1931 Ford Victoria

Street Roadster – Pre-1935

2nd Ed Zawada (Unavailable) 1928 Chevrolet Landau Coupe
1st Doug Cook Edmonton, AB 1932 Ford Roadster

Altered T-Roadster

1st Grant Harlton Edmonton, AB 1927 Ford Roadster

Altered T-Roadster Pickup

3rd Gary Flood Fort Saskatchewan, AB 1927 Ford Model T
2nd Laurie Cook Calgary, AB 1923 Ford T-Bucket
1st Carl Woytovich Sherwood Park, AB 1923 Ford T Bucket

Altered Roadster Pickup – Pre-1935

1st Dave Arsenault Edmonton, AB 1931 Ford Roadster Pickup

Mild Custom Rod Convertible – 1935-1948

1st Doug Cook Edmonton, AB 1941 Mercury Convertible

Radical Custom Rod Convertible – 1935-1948

1st Pat Zaplachinski Sturgeon County, AB 1937 Ford Cabriolet

Mild Custom Rod Pickup – 1935-1947 Except GM 35-46 GM

2nd Russ Kish Calgary, AB 1935 Chevrolet Pickup
1st Bob Kellier Edmonton, AB 1935 Ford Pickup

Vintage Traditional Rod

2nd Joey Carlson Edmonton, AB 1935 Chevrolet Truck
1st Marty Goerz Edmonton, AB 1946 Chevrolet Truck

Restored Bike

1st Lara & Kevin Matuszczak & Acheson Edmonton, AB 1968 Triumph Tiger T100-S

3-Wheeled Bike

1st Jerry Cloutier Grande Prairie, AB 1979 Honda Custom Trike

North American Manufactured Custom – Full

1st Martin Burnette Spokane, WA 2008 Burnette / Full Custom Build Pro Street

North American Manufactured

2nd Karen Russell Onoway, AB 2009 Harley Davidson Lowrider
1st Glen Johnston Onoway, AB 2015 Harley Davidson Roadglide

Asian Custom

1st Martin Burnette Spokane, WA 2006 Yamaha Roadliner S Bagger

Asian Custom – Full

1st Martin Burnette Spokane, WA 1999 Yamaha V Star 1100

Restored – Pre-1928

4th Ron Bodnar Edomnton, AB 1911 Franklin “G” Touring
3rd Bob Callfas Sherwood Park, AB 1915 Ford Touring
2nd Earl Schmermund Edmonton, AB 1926 Ford Touring
1st Mike Reid Sherwood Park, AB 1911 Cadillac Touring

Restored – 1935-1948

2nd Jim Boomer St Albert, AB 1938 Oldsmobile Opera Coupe
1st G.E (Edward) Surbey St Albert, AB 1935 Ford 5-Window Coupe

Restored – 1958-1967

4th David W. Axler Edmonton, AB 1963 American Motors Ambassador Dpl 2-Door Hardtop
3rd Gray Mcilvride Edmonton, AB 1966 Dodge Coronet 440
2nd John Van Ginkel Leduc, AB 1967 Dodge Dart Gts
1st Alan Wack St Albert, AB 1966 Dodge Coronet 500

Restored – 1968-1972

8th Gerald Joly Leduc County, AB 1970 AMC Rebel “The Machine” 2-Door Coupe
7th Frank Stamatakis Edmonton, AB 1969 Dodge Super Bee
6th Alan Wack St Albert, AB 1971 Plymouth Cuda
5th Alan Wack St Albert, AB 1970 Plymouth Cuda
4th Alan Wack St Albert, AB 1969 Dodge Super Bee
3rd Randy & Esther Ruggles Parkland County, AB 1970 Plymouth Cuda
2nd Ron Urlacher Cold Lake, AB 1969 Mercury Cougar Elminator
1st Ken & Janet Miller Calgary, AB 1969 Dodge Coronet R/T

Restored – 1973-1978

1st James Young Sherwood Park, AB 1978 Plymouth Fury

Restored – 1979-1984

1st Loren Domshy Edmonton, AB 1979 AMC Pacer Dl

Restored – 1985-1992

2nd Mark Cale Sherwood Park, AB 1987 Buick Grand National
1st Henk Hak Edson, AB 1987 Chevrolet Camaro Iroc-Z

Restored Convertible

4th Marlow Bonk Millet, AB 1969 Plymouth Fury Convertible
3rd Joanne Koda Stony Plain, AB 1970 Plymiouth Barracuda Convertible
2nd Alan Wack St Albert, AB 1969 Plymouth Satellite Ragtop
1st Geoff Brand Beiseker, AB 1965 Ford Galaxie 500 Xl Convertible

Restored Pickup

3rd Les Hastey Edmonton, AB 2004 Ford Lightning Reg Cab
2nd Martin Tabbert Sturgeon County, AB 1940 Hudson Pickup
1st Allen Tomaszewski Camrose, AB 1946 Chevrolet 1314 1/2 Ton

Altered Restored

2nd Alan Wack St Albert, AB 1968 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 396 Ci
1st Barry Mudryk Edmonton, AB 1970 Dodge Superbee GSs

Domestic Sports

2nd Phil Heindel Edmonton, AB 1964 Chevrolet Corvette
1st Stan Alldritt Edmonton, AB 1963 Chevrolet Corvette

Domestic Sports – 85-03

1st Tom Hollingshead Edmonton, AB 1999 Corvette Coupe

Scroll to Top